Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Coldfusion - using CSS in CFMAIL - specifically float:left

Posted on 2014-01-15
3
Medium Priority
?
806 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-20
Coldfusion 9
MS Outlook 2007

I know that using CSS within Cfmail tags work best if used inline as opposed to a linked style sheet, therefore I have all my CSS inline.  I have tried both:

- type = "html" - in the cfmail tag
- <cfmailpart type="html">
- within 'body' and without these tags <html><head></head><body></body></html>

On my smart phone, all formatting seems to look fine.  When I open the email on Outlook 2007 it all looks good, except 'float:left' seems to be ignored.  

EXAMPLE:
<div style="color:##CC0000;float:left;">Company Name</div>
<div style="float:left;">#CompanyName#</div>
<div style="clear:left;"> </div>

DISPLAYS AS (In Outlook):
Company Name: (in red)
ABC Company

INSTEAD OF (My Blackberry):
Company Name: (in red) ABC Company

Am I missing something, or do I need to use a <table> in the Cfmail.

6Gun
0
Comment
Question by:MaxwellTurner
3 Comments
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary earned 2000 total points
ID: 39784129
When it comes to email forget what you've been told about how bad tables are and use them and pretend div/span etc don't exist. Kinda IE1 web development (especially for Outlook which still uses Word for rendering)

https://litmus.com/blog/why-do-email-clients-render-emails-differently?utm_campaign=industry&utm_source=litmusblog&utm_medium=blog
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Gurpreet Singh Randhawa
ID: 39784976
please use tables for your emails, you will get whatever results you need, you can even specify a condition to detect if the email client is going to be outlook, use the tables else DIV

so my opinion use tables
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:MaxwellTurner
ID: 39795102
Grrrrrr .... lol thanks for confirming this.  Guess I am re-designing the email.

Max
0