Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How open form to selected record in a listbox

Posted on 2014-01-15
2
Medium Priority
?
2,602 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-16
I'm trying to open a form (form #2) to a selected record in a listbox in form #1.

Here is my code which doesn't work...

DoCmd.OpenForm "frmPlantedBayQtys", , , "[PlantedBayID] = " & Chr(34) & Me.ListBayQty.Column(1) & Chr(34)

Note that PlantedBayID in numberic.
0
Comment
Question by:SteveL13
2 Comments
 
LVL 120

Accepted Solution

by:
Rey Obrero (Capricorn1) earned 2000 total points
ID: 39784210
try this,

DoCmd.OpenForm "frmPlantedBayQtys", , , "[PlantedBayID] = " &  Me.ListBayQty.Column(1)


what values do you get in Me.ListBayQty.Column(1) ?
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Dale Fye
ID: 39784360
Steve,

Are you really interested in the 2nd column of the listbox, or the one that is the bound column?  Listboxes are zero based, so by referring to column(1) you are actually looking at the 2nd column in the Listboxes RowSource.

is the field [PlantedBayID] a number or a string?  if it is a number, Capricorn1's example above should work.
0