Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SBS 2011 I want to allow the desktop user to turn off the firewall, at least for the domain network.

Posted on 2014-01-15
4
Medium Priority
?
638 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-16
I want to allow a desktop user (OK me for troubleshooting) to turn off the windows firewall on win 7.  Now it's greyed out.  That's a group policy thing, right?  not sure where that setting is to remove it or change it to give the user the ability to temporarily turn off firewall.

And is there another way at the desktop to be able to turn off the firewall?  Stop a service?
0
Comment
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:Gareth Gudger
Gareth Gudger earned 1000 total points
ID: 39784168
Typically if it is greyed out you need to modify the Group Policy that is causing this setting. To do this you would need to log onto the SBS server, open the Group Policy Managed Console, dig through all the policies to find which policy has this setting, and either reverse the setting or disable it altogether. Then you would need to wait 5-15 minutes for the policy to reapply. You can try to run GPUPDATE /FORCE from a command prompt if you have admin rights to force the policy change.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
WORKS2011 earned 1000 total points
ID: 39784170
Start / mmc / File / Add - Remove Snap in / Group Policy Object / local computer / Finish / OK / Expand Local Computer Policy / Expand Computer Configuration / Expand administrative templates / expand network / expand network connections / expand windows firewall

Domain Profile: disable Windows Firewall: Allow local program exceptions
- Right Click / Disable

Standard Profile: disable Windows Firewall: Allow local program exceptions
- Right Click / Disable
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:WORKS2011
ID: 39784172
Do the above on the workstation to turn off the firewall.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:BeGentleWithMe-INeedHelp
ID: 39787499
thanks guys.  I just stopped the firewall service and the firewall seemed to reflect that - it was saying it was off.  I wasn't able to ping across a VPN like I was hoping, so I have to see if there's something in the hardware firewalls making the VPN that's blocking it.
0