Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

mysterious moving text in word

Posted on 2014-01-15
3
Medium Priority
?
45 Views
Last Modified: 2015-04-02
I have a user on a laptop.
Docked or undocked she has a mysterious issue in MS word.

Entire blocks of text will be relocated in the document.
She will be typing along and then BAM!! an entire paragraph will relocate to another part of the document.

This isn't an issue with the touch pad moving the pointer about and relocating the curser.
that's disabled in the BIOS.

windows 7 64bit, office 2010.
0
Comment
Question by:carrjoe
3 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 39784206
Bad keyboard?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:dipersp
ID: 39784416
So if the touchpad is disabled, does the laptop have any other pointer devices?  Try disabling those?

External mouse?  Try swapping that?

Touchscreen?
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
DrTribos earned 2000 total points
ID: 39784822
time for a virus scan?

someone playing tricks with macros?  

what if you use a different profile on the same PC?
0