Solved

How do I fix this the EULA message on my server?

Posted on 2014-01-15
6
448 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-15
When I log into my server, I get the attached error. What does it mean and how to I fix it? Thanks!
New-Picture.bmp
0
Comment
Question by:brasiman
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Chris Millard earned 300 total points
ID: 39784196
I assume from this that you are using 2008 Foundation Server. Unfortunately, Foundation Server is limited to a maximum of 15 local accounts including this used by SQL and Antivirus, so the only way "around" this EULA message is to delete some accounts, and if that is not an option and you need more than 15 accounts then Foundation Server isn't for you and you should be looking at Standard.
0
 
LVL 58

Assisted Solution

by:Cliff Galiher
Cliff Galiher earned 200 total points
ID: 39784199
The error is pretty straightforward. Looks like you are running the Foundation edition of Windows server. That product is sold at a price point much lower than server standard, or even server essentials, but the trade-off to get that price break is tat you cannot have more than fifteen users.

You either need to delete old/unused accounts, or if you actually have more than fifteen users, it is time to upgrade from foundation.
0
 

Author Comment

by:brasiman
ID: 39784211
When you say delete users, do you mean go into Active Directory>Users, then deleting some there?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Chris Millard
ID: 39784217
Yes
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 39784219
Since foundation can work as a DC or in a work group, the user count can be AD or local. So where you manage users for that server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:brasiman
ID: 39784226
Thank you both!
0