Solved

Permanent Data Deletion

Posted on 2014-01-15
6
202 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-04
I am looking for a way to completely delete hard drive data, beyond the point where even forensics can reach the data.  Any suggestions that prevent even forensic hardware methods from working?
0
Comment
Question by:EricZ213
6 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 39784201
I use KillDisk. There is a free version and a paid version.

http://www.killdisk.com/

The paid version wipes up to DoD standards and beyond.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Chris Millard
ID: 39784204
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
ID: 39784209
Use  Eraser.

http://eraser.heidi.ie/ >
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Chris Millard
ID: 39784216
Software that overwrites that hard drive is NOT necessarily going to protect you from forensic data recovery.

There are companies (including Kroll Ontrack) who specialise in drives that have been overwritten with such programs. They can even recover from fire damaged drives (I know because I've had a badly fire damaged drive recovered for a customer!)
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 39784245
This http://www.datadev.com/hard-drive-hdd-physical-destroyer.html will do it.  Renders hard disk totally unusable.

If you're not that paranoid then many of the previous suggestions such as KillDisk and Eraser will do the job and retain the disk for further use.
0
 
LVL 62

Accepted Solution

by:
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 500 total points
ID: 39784556
If your question is, "how do i prevent any data whatsoever being recovered" then physical destruction - turning the platters into powder - is the only way to do this.

Any software-based solution (even to DoD standards) will leave some traces that can be found forensically if sufficient effort is made. Most people won't invest the time and effort needed in recovery for this though and the amount of actually useful data recovered after a DoD wipe is still questionable.

Only pointing this out because your question seems to explicitly say nothing should be recovered.
0