Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Error installing Windows Installer 3.1

Posted on 2014-01-15
10
Medium Priority
?
2,288 Views
Last Modified: 2016-06-02
I am trying to install Windows Installer 3.1  which is required by an application which I still frequently need to use.

I am operating under Win7 Professional SP1 32 bit with 3Gb RAM and I still have 54GB free HD space but whenever I try to install 3.1 I get following error message:

"Not enough storage is available to process this command" and the Event Viewer shows Event ID 4373.

Anyone out there got any idea how I can get Windows Installer 3.1 loaded without having to do a major rebuild?
0
Comment
Question by:Sunny50
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Chris Millard
ID: 39784242
There is an MS KB with an automatic fix at:-

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2438651

HOWEVER it does not directly list your error message, so I wouldn't want to say that this is THE fix for you - more of a try if you think it might help.
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39784265
Windows Installer V3.1 is for much older systems than Windows 7. It is not going to install on Windows 7. Windows 7 would be using Version 5 or something close.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sunny50
ID: 39784272
Thanks Roy,

Had already tried that and it found no problems in the registry, so unfortunately not much help.
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 

Author Comment

by:Sunny50
ID: 39784275
Thanks Thinkpads,

I was afraid that might be the response, unfortunately the app I need to use will only work with 3.1 so I need to try and find a way round this.
0
 
LVL 98

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 600 total points
ID: 39784276
As I noted Installer V3 is not for Windows 7.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Chris Millard
Chris Millard earned 600 total points
ID: 39784279
Can you possibly run the app in Windows XP Mode on Windows 7, or must it run in the Windows 7 environment?
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39784284
The application must be really old to need Installer V3.1 (which is even older than XP), but trying XP mode is certainly worth doing.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39784334
I found Windows Installer V3. It is installed on my Windows XP Pro machine and was installed January 2006. So it is indeed very old, but should work on an XP machine and then likely work in XP Mode.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sunny50
ID: 39792810
Thanks Folks,

Have been very busy but will try the suggestion of running in XP mode over next couple of days and come back to you.
0