Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

word press permalinks - set just one post back

Posted on 2014-01-15
4
Medium Priority
?
369 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-17
I started a new blog here blog.advancedbrain.com

You will see there are two posts there.  When I launched with the first post, I had the permalinks set to the default  "?p=15"  So the first post went out and we got a lot of social engagement which boosted all the social numbers below that post.

Then, before launching the second post, I changed the permalinks to the option with the post title in the url.  I need to keep with that naming structure going forward.

The problem is, switching the naming loses all the social stats on that first post.  If I switch the permalinks back to default, the stats come back.  But I can't do that.  So my question is, is there a way to hack it so just that first post uses the default permalink and all the rest going forward use the one I have set it to now?
0
Comment
Question by:Shaye Larsen
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 39784280
To the best of my knowledge, no. As near as I can tell, attempting to do it with mod_rewrite would put you in direct conflict with the WordPress rewrite rules and throw you into an infinite loop.  Hopefully I'm wrong someone will correct me.  

If it makes you feel better, the social stats are just for display on the site.  The SEO value of the prior social activity is unchanged as the ?p=15 still works.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Shaye Larsen
ID: 39784426
Yes, i understand that the value was produced, but would like the perceived value back.  Thanks.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 39784482
I still don't think there's a way to do it.
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
James Rodgers earned 2000 total points
ID: 39785120
you need to find where this line is generated
<div class="loginRadiusHorizontalSharing" data-share-url="http://blog.advancedbrain.com/ability-to-move-to-a-beat-linked-to-consistency-of-neural-responses-to-sound/" data-counter-url="http://blog.advancedbrain.com/ability-to-move-to-a-beat-linked-to-consistency-of-neural-responses-to-sound/" >

Open in new window


immediately above it you would need to add some code to override the variables used in the output string to change them back to post id

something like

if(is_single(15)){
$somevar = "http://blog.advancedbrain.com/?p=15";
}

Open in new window


where $somevar is the variable used in the actual string generation

it is a true hack and you will have to add that code back in every time the sharing plugin is updated
0