Solved

help me extend range of wireless headset

Posted on 2014-01-15
11
387 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-29
http://freetalk.me/skype-headsets/skype-business-starter-kit.html

using this wireless mirophone/headset I think it is 33 feet of range.


So I use 10 foot usb extender to extend the small usb device.

But the range is stopped at the same distance.

I should get additional 10 feet?
0
Comment
Question by:rgb192
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 39784282
Well USB 2 supports only a cable length of 15 ft (5m).  See https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/USB#Proprietary_connectors_and_formats and scroll down to the section Cabling just below.  The other forms of USB are 10ft (3m) so you will probably have problems with an extended cable.

You could try raising the aerial device at the end of the USB upwards to above head height and see if that extends the range.  I'd try that first before anything else.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 39786895
okay my question is I am getting 33 feet of range from my computer
so I add 10 feet of range from my computer with 10 foot usb extension
so I expect an additional 10 feet of range (33+10) but I am still only getting 33.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 39786972
Do you have any obstructions in the way such as walls or cabinets?  

And have you tried raising the transmitter at the end of the USB up in the air?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 39787351
yes, walls and cabinets. I tried raising in the air and received no additional range.
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:_
_ earned 167 total points
ID: 39787438
So, It's 33 ft from the computer, when plugged directly into the computer.
And when plugged into the 10 cord, it's still 33 ft from the computer?

A shot in the dark. Are you using any other wireless usb devices (mouse/keyboard/etc)?
That might have a stronger "sender", and the earphones are using that instead of the one it is suppose to.

just a thought...
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 39787523
>>  Yes, walls and cabinets.

OK, so there are obstructions.  If you have a direct line of sight to the transmitter what is the maximum range of the headset?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 39792422
Box says 33 feet. I am still waiting to clean my bathroom because I get half my bathroom. I am not sure number of feet.

Only wireless device, I do have a microwave and router in kitchen before bathroom.
I have USB wired keyboard, mouse, phone charger
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
dbrunton earned 167 total points
ID: 39792559
It seems that the walls and corners between the headset and the transmitter are affecting your distance.  The distance on the box is usually line of sight with no obstructions.

If there are hard objects such as stove or refrigerator between the headset and transmitter then these also will block the signal.

Moving the transmitter 10 ft closer with the USB cable has not increased your range which is a definite sign that something solid is blocking your signal.
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Mohammed Hamada
Mohammed Hamada earned 166 total points
ID: 39793547
You could consider buying an alternative and better headset instead of costing your self more money for repeaters that won't work.

I have had good experience with this one. even though it's expensive but it's high quality and thing that last long.

http://en-us.sennheiser.com/wireless-headset-office-hands-free-dect-dw
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 39817845
best answer

If there are hard objects such as stove or refrigerator between the headset and transmitter then these also will block the signal.

Moving the transmitter 10 ft closer with the USB cable has not increased your range which is a definite sign that something solid is blocking your signal

thanks
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 39818039
Thank you much.    : )
0