Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to apply NTFS permissions to all child objects and sub folders

Posted on 2014-01-15
5
Medium Priority
?
24 Views
Last Modified: 2015-06-23
How to apply NTFS permissions to all child objects and sub folders in active directory win 2008 r2
0
Comment
Question by:wmbuchan2013
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
CraigFrost earned 2000 total points
ID: 39784300
Right click the top level folder --> select the security tab --> Advanced --> Change Permissions --> Select Replace all child object permissions with inheritable permissions from this object.

Test this with a dummy hierarchy of folders and files if you haven't done this before
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Will Szymkowski
ID: 39784301
Do the following...
- On the Parent Folder
- Right click select properties
- Click Security Tab> Click Advance Button
- On the Permissions Tab click "Change Permissions" button
- Put a check mark on "Replace all child object permissions with inheritable permissions from this object"
- Click Apply

Screenshot below...
Permissions
Will.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wmbuchan2013
ID: 39784382
Perfect!

Thank you Wil!
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 40845851
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0