Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Separate date in Excel Field

Posted on 2014-01-15
6
Medium Priority
?
309 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-20
I have a field in Excel that has both first name and last name separated by a space. I would like to pull out only the first name into a new column. Is there a formula that will do this?

Here is what the data looks like:
Joe Smith
Randy Roberts
Carl Heinz
Harold Harrison
0
Comment
Question by:Mark Grondin
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:CraigFrost
ID: 39784310
Select the data you want to modify --> Select the Data tab --> select Text to columns --> Select delimited --> Next --> Select "Space" only --> Select Finish
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:Rgonzo1971
Rgonzo1971 earned 1000 total points
ID: 39784563
Hi,

the formula would be

=LEFT(A1,FIND(" ",A1)-1)

Open in new window

and for the last name if first name is in B1
=RIGHT(A1,LEN(A1)-LEN(B1)-1)

Open in new window

Regards
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Sreeram earned 1000 total points
ID: 39784712
Try This :

  =IFERROR(LEFT(F10,FIND(" ",F10)-1),F10)
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Mark Grondin
ID: 39786568
Thank you for your help. =IFERROR(LEFT(F10,FIND(" ",F10)-1),F10) helped me deal with the exceptions, and I ended up using both the codes for first and last names (adding the "IFERROR" function to the lastname funciton suggested). I also returned a blank instead of the original contents of the cell, so my final functions I used are:
first name: =IFERROR(LEFT(L2,FIND(" ",L2)-1),"")
last name: =IFERROR(RIGHT(L2,LEN(L2)-LEN(V2)-1),"")

Wasn't exactly sure how to use the first recommendation, so I can not confirm how it works.

Thanks for your help!
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Mark Grondin
ID: 39786578
Requested help to get the points correctly divided...
0