Solved

Connecting to Another SQL Server on same network

Posted on 2014-01-15
13
109 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-04
Hi all, So I'm trying to connect to a SQL Server 2008 R2 from another machine on the same network. The builds are identical.

Perhaps one issue is that the machine/DB names are also identical so I'm trying to connect using IP address in Server name.

I currently receive error "SQL Network Interfaces, error: 25 - connection string is not valid).

I've checked all the normal things. The target SQL sevrer is running, its TCP/IP is enabled, the firewalls have all been taken down, I've reset the sa password, I can successfully ping the target machine.

I'm not entirely sure what should be in my server name but I've tried all kinds of variations... e.g. \\192.168.157.165\LOGIN_NAME or just \\192.168.157.165\

Hopefully you've got some ideas coz I'm out!!!!
0
Comment
Question by:Clever_Bob
  • 6
  • 6
13 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:HuaMinChen
ID: 39784442
Are the services of that DB server up? Try to put

192.168.157.165\INSTANCE_NAME_OF_SS_ON_THAT_SERVER

as server name, to connect
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Clever_Bob
ID: 39784575
Thanks for the help. Still same error unfortunately.

Now trying to connect using \\192.168.157.165\WIN-RSVBTR9M8A2

(I presume thats the instance name, its what get returned when I run "Select @@ServerName")

and using SQL authentication and TCP/IP
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:HuaMinChen
ID: 39784585
No, please instead Instance name, which is the one you can see within services.msc. Please see the attached for highlighted name which is the Instance name.
dis.png
0
Raise the IQ of Your IT Alerts

From IT major incidents to manufacturing line slowdowns, every business process generates insights that need to reach the people required to take action. You need a platform that integrates with your business tools to create fully enabled DevOps toolchains.

You need xMatters.

 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:HuaMinChen
ID: 39784613
Please check Fig 1 above.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Clever_Bob
ID: 39784641
my list in services.msc contains

SQL Server (MSSQLSERVER)

as yours does but no other instance like you suggest. Perhaps this is part of the problem?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:HuaMinChen
ID: 39784662
Try to connect to this

192.168.157.165\MSSQLSERVER
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Clever_Bob
ID: 39784674
same result :(

Why does your list contain two instances for SQL Server though? Mine just has one
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Clever_Bob
ID: 39784678
The error is actually a bit longer than that. "Server not found or not accessible", "allow remote connections" and then "SQL Network Interfaces, error: 25 - connection string is not valid"
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:HuaMinChen
ID: 39784684
Are you using Sql server management studio to connect? Is that Instance name already started, within services.msc?
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Clever_Bob
ID: 39784687
I'm actually getting a new error now

" (provider: TCP Provider, error: 0 – No such host is known.) (Microsoft SQL Server, Error: 11001)"
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:HuaMinChen
ID: 39784693
Can you ping 192.168.157.165?
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Clever_Bob
ID: 39785057
yep, no problem with the ping
0
 
LVL 60

Accepted Solution

by:
Kevin Cross earned 500 total points
ID: 39785381
MSSQLSERVER is the default instance; therefore, you should connect with just 192.168.157.165 or the DNS name of the SQL Server.  If that does not work, ensure that you have remote connections enabled.  

Please reference Guy's article:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Microsoft/Development/MS-SQL-Server/A_1881-Connect-to-your-SQL-Server.html

It provides some screen shots of the configuration manager where you can enable the TCP/IP protocol and ensure (if you have multiple IP addresses) that SQL is listening on the one you are trying to connect with.  Further, if the system has a firewall, ensure that the TCP port (e.g., 1433) listed in the TCP/IP properties is open.
0