Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Formula Help

Posted on 2014-01-15
7
Medium Priority
?
286 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-17
Hello, tyring to get some data to appear on a page.  Here is the formula i have in a vba code need some help fixing it.  Thank You

Sheet18.textbox270.Value = "Current As Of:" & Format(Date, "yyyy-mm-dd hh:MM:ss")
0
Comment
Question by:sandramac
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:tel2
ID: 39784337
What does your current code produce, exactly, Sandra?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sandramac
ID: 39784352
I get a method or data member not found.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Sreeram
ID: 39784651
Are you trying to display the value in a text box control or in a cell.?

Try this:

For cell :

  Activecell.value=Format(Date, "yyyy-mm-dd hh:MM:ss")

Note: you need to format the cell as per your requirement . By right clicking and select formt cells

For Control:
the control name will be unique for the whole work book

textbox270=Format(Date, "yyyy-mm-dd hh:MM:ss")
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:tel2
ID: 39786926
Hi kujumbio,

> For cell :
>  Activecell.value=Format(Date, "yyyy-mm-dd hh:MM:ss")
> Note: you need to format the cell as per your requirement . By right clicking and select formt cells

Is there any point in using the Format() function to format data in a cell which is already formatted appropriately?
Why don't we just format the cell (manually, as you suggested), then use a formula like this:
    Activecell.value=Date
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Sreeram
ID: 39787612
Hi tel2

       If you use only date it will be based on the regional setting of the system . what i made is double check for the format.
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob earned 2000 total points
ID: 39787716
I tried your code and Date only returns the day/month/year component and not the time.  You should use Now with parenthesis eg Now() as it is calling a function returning a value

Sheet18.textbox270.Value = "Current As Of:" & Format(Now(), "yyyy-mm-dd hh:MM:ss")

I've tested with an ActiveX textbox that it looks like you're using.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sandramac
ID: 39790077
Thanks
0