Solved

SBS 2011 - Change IP range

Posted on 2014-01-15
17
263 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-06
G'day guys,

Unfortunately this is a result of being slack and now I'm paying the price.

My predecessor setup SBS 2003 with the same IP as general home routers - 192.168.1.X range. When I did a migration I needed to keep the same IP otherwise it wouldn't be able to communicate (unless I used routing - which I didn't).

So long story short the company is starting to use VPN capabilities and as a result sometimes there is a conflict between the person at home sitting on a IP range of 192.168.1.X and the company sitting on the same.

Is there a method I can employ to change the range ?? I know its highly frowned upon to change the IP once set, but is there a way to do it?

Or is it possible to set the VPN address lease to something else and the server routes between the two?

Regards,

Steve
0
Comment
Question by:sjswarts
  • 7
  • 6
  • 2
  • +1
17 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:WORKS2011
Comment Utility
I would change the scope in DHCP, what I've done in the past is delete the scope and create a new one. Bind this to the NIC (advanced Tab) then run the internet connection wizard.

If uPNP is not setup on your router manually make the change.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Olaf De Ceuster
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Olaf De Ceuster
Comment Utility
Not clear if this is sbs 2003 or 2011 (in title)
In sbs 2011 just run the connect computer to the internet wizard.
Olaf
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
David Atkin earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Hello,

The process for doing this in SBS 2011 would be to change the NIC's IP Address and then run the Fix My Network wizard from the SBS Console.

This will update the DHCP Scope and DNS as required.

If you have some exceptions / reservations in DHCP I suggest that you take a note of them.

Dave
0
 

Author Comment

by:sjswarts
Comment Utility
Wow, thanks for the responses guys...

Sorry to mislead some of you. The server is indeed SBS 2011, the previous server that we migrated from is SBS 2003.

I was just trying to give some background.

Now to read all your posts :)
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:David Atkin
Comment Utility
Also take into account that you will need to change static addresses like printers and PCs.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sjswarts
Comment Utility
Ok so the consensus is that it's best to change the I range of domain?

There is no work around like changing the IP's given by the RAS for a VPN connection?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:David Atkin
Comment Utility
If you can change the ranges at the home network IP Range then that would probably be easier for you.  The problem won't be the addresses being given its because the remote site is using the same IP range of your office.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:WORKS2011
Comment Utility
the wizard will update RAS which is used to provide an IP for VPN users.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sjswarts
Comment Utility
Ok I will advise the client and let you know what happens
0
 

Author Comment

by:sjswarts
Comment Utility
Ok sorry for the extended delay, but I have now implemented the change using the suggestion by Olaf De Ceuster and David Atkin.

Basically changed the NIC address and then ran the fix my network wizard.

However what I thought was a system that was working nicely turns out that they can't send emails to various people, it comes back and says:

Delivery is delayed to these recipients or groups:
 
blah@example.com

blah2@example.com

blah3@example.com
 
Subject: RE: XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXl
 
This message hasn't been delivered yet. Delivery will continue to be attempted.
 
The server will keep trying to deliver this message for the next 1 days, 19 hours and 59 minutes. You'll be notified if the message can't be delivered by that time.

The server is running Sophos PureMessage. Obviously it is running SBS 2011 which includes Exchange 2010 (if I'm not mistaken).

Any ideas?? Please help going there tomorrow and would love to fix it.

Regards,
Steve
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:David Atkin
Comment Utility
Hello again,

Have you got an SMTP Smart Host setup? (check the SBS console or EMC)

Can you confirm if you have DNS Forwarders enabled?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sjswarts
Comment Utility
Thanks for the quick reply, unfortunately I can't RDP in anymore. So of 1/2 hr ago I'm greeted after successfully authenticating  it shows me a black screen.

But yes I will check that out tomorrow first thing.

Question though why old some emails come through and others not?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:David Atkin
Comment Utility
Could be a few things really. I wouldn't rule out an issue with the third party server although it maybe unlikely.  

If your server isn't configured with a smarthost it may be a problem with not being able to find the recipients mail server.

It could also be an issue with something being stuck in the mail queue.

Check to make sure that the domain name and external IP address isn't on any blacklists or anything, just to be sure sure.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:sjswarts
sjswarts earned 0 total points
Comment Utility
Ok here is an update:

First off I ran the - "Connect to the internet wizard", then ran - "Fix my network" (didn't find anything).

Secondly I checked the Queue and nothing was there. However I must admit I didn't check prior to using the first steps.

Thirdly I checked logs and found that a few minutes after running the wizards everything started working again. Using the trace message web service (can't remember what it is called) I found that the emails that wouldn't go through did at that exact time aswell.

So it looks like things might be running smoothly now.

I will post back here if things change. Otherwise after about a week I will close this and attribute points. Hope that is good for all.

Thanks again,
regards,

Steve
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:David Atkin
Comment Utility
Thanks for letting us know Steve.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sjswarts
Comment Utility
David Atkin's advice gave me exactly what I needed to solve the issue, coupled then with my own tailored solution it fixed the problem.
0