Solved

Window Terminal Server 2003

Posted on 2014-01-15
15
1,171 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-09
I have the following message on the Window 2003. Reboot the server doesn't help. Any idea ?

"The requested operation cannot be completed because the terminal connection is currently busy processing a connect, disconnect, reset or delete operation"

Is there any way to see which sessions (or terminal users) take high resource usage on the servers ?
0
Comment
Question by:AXISHK
  • 6
  • 5
  • 4
15 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:AXISHK
Comment Utility
What's the green line and blue line indicated in the 2nd graphic (Disk) ?

Is that normal for the session with this CPU indicated ? Tks
TS-Performance.png
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Dirk Kotte
Comment Utility
disk:
the blue line should represent the disk queue lenght and i prefer not higher than 1 (other say disks *4)
the green line displays the mb/sec disktraffic.

80% CPU load is very high.
open the taskmanager. at the process list select "all users processes" and at "view>select collumns" add the session id or username. so you can see the owner of the proccess.
also the cumulative cpu-time could be a good hint.

how many users/sessions you have at this server?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Johan Ohlsson
Comment Utility
I had the same issue, fixed it like this:

1.I just drain the users to another server, and reboot it when it is empty.

It is a bit of a pain, but our farm is not so busy that it can't handle the load, and after doing it several times a month for at least a year, I have gotten quite good at it :-)

2. Start Process Explorer on your terminal server ( http://live.sysinternals.com/procexp.exe )
Search up the username that got the error
You should find a winlogon.exe process connected to the user with the problem, get the PID and kill it in Process Explorer or Task Manager.

Good luck!
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Dirk Kotte
Comment Utility
hi jool13,
please note: "Reboot the server doesn't help".
After rebooting the Server no userprocesses should be left.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AXISHK
Comment Utility
What's the root cause of this message ? Does it indicate a resource issue on the TS server ? Tks
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Dirk Kotte
Comment Utility
this is a common message from ts if too many remote connections created at the same time... typically.
if this message occurs if no new sessions should be established or the server is in idle state there are an error somewhere.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AXISHK
Comment Utility
Is it a resource issue ?
What performance counters and acceptable values can be collected to identify the root cause ?
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Dirk Kotte
Dirk Kotte earned 166 total points
Comment Utility
possible a resource issue.
if the Problems starting after some users are logged in successfully -- this seems to be the reason.
Then the best is to observe when  the issue is starting.
How many users can/should access the Server(s)?

My preferred limits:
CPU <50-75%
2-4 (v)CPU’s
Memory <75%
Disk queue length <1

possible there are other Limits from Windows also
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Johan Ohlsson
Johan Ohlsson earned 334 total points
Comment Utility
Hello again!

This might help you, found this on the net, so this could be helpful.

http://it.toolbox.com/blogs/it-champloo/how-to-resolve-the-the-requested-operation-cannot-be-completed-because-the-terminal-connection-is-currently-busy-processing-a-connect-operation-error-39275

See if there might be something, hope it solves the problem for you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AXISHK
Comment Utility
Follow the link but doesn't work.. I can't see any session for the user that can't login. No .scr as mentioned in your url.

The performance seem fine (cpu, memory, etc).  However, other user can login to the server as normal. Only the user disconnect from the server can't login back.

Already checked and I can't see the disconnect session for the user. Very strange...

Tks
RemoteDesktop.png
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Johan Ohlsson
Comment Utility
Hello!

Sorry it did not help you but here is possibly a little more help though this, I get short of solution proposed to the problem. So now I keep my fingers crossed for you that it will work.

One:

Close any of the Winlogon and/or all processes for the username who is unable to login or facing this error
If there are no visible processes for the reported user neither in GUI procexp.exe or command line terminal services commands qwinta/query, you may need to restart the computer
Ensure RDP/TS licenses are available
Try clearing the local user profile and login again
Ensure RDP/TS licenses are available

Try this two:

Analysis
======
Based on my research, this issue can happen because of several reasons:
1. Group policy settings.
2. RPC service not configured correctly.
3. Third party software.
4. Other unknown reasons.
To troubleshoot the problem, please follow the steps below and tell me the
results.

Suggestion
========
Step 1: Check GPO settings
=================
Please check the following GPO on the server.
1. Run RSOP.msc on the server and check the following setting:
Computer Configuration\Administrative templates\Windows Components\Terminal
services\Sessions
Check the "Set Time limit for disconnected sessions" which should be set to
Disabled or Not Configured

2. If the setting is configured, please check at what level it is
configured(i.e. on domain policy, OU policy or local policy). We can see
this from Source GPO section of the policy resultant and change the policy
to Disabled or Not Configured.

3. Run "gpupdate /force" to refresh group policy on the server and the DC.

Step 2: Check the Remote Procedure Call (RPC) service
================
1. Click Start->Run.
2. Type "services.msc" (without the quotation marks) and press Enter.
3. Double-click the Remote Procedure Call (RPC) service in the right pane
and click Logon tab.
4. Ensure "Local System account" is selected and click OK.
5. Restart the computer and test the issue.

Step 3: Turn off Windows Firewall
=================
1. Log on as Administrator or a user with Administrator privileges.
2. Click "Start", select "Control Panel" and select Windows Firewall.
3. Select the option "Off (not recommended)" to turn off Windows Firewall.

Step 4: Uninstall Prism software
==============
If you have installed any prism software (such as USB 2.0 Wireless LAN s/w)
on either the server or client machines the same issue will happen. If this
is the case we need to un-install the software.

Step 5: Apply latest service pack
=============
Please apply the latest service pack on the server if you have not done
yet.

Information needed
===============
If the problem persists, I would appreciate your help in providing the
following information for further analysis:
1. Please run "gpresult /v >c:\gpresult.txt" on the server and send me the
gpresult.txt file in C: drive.
2. Please run "msinfo32.exe" on the server. This will open up System
information and click File->Save. Please send me the file as well.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AXISHK
Comment Utility
The user that can't login to the terminal and log back in this afternoon.

I have go to GUI session but in fact, I can't see the name shown up.

What command can I use to double check whether we can see the session for the user ?

Tks
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Dirk Kotte
Comment Utility
try "quser"
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Johan Ohlsson earned 334 total points
Comment Utility
Yes! then we start

Sending a file as a module for powershell, install it on the server and then run the powershell command, then I hope that you can see all the sessions available.
I have personally tested it and it worked fine for me.

Also send this link: http://archive.msdn.microsoft.com/PSTerminalServices

Download the doc file and rename the file with extension xxx.msi

And folowing the instructions of the link on the web site

Good luck
PSTerminaServices-1.1.doc
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:AXISHK
Comment Utility
Tks
0