Solved

Windows 2012 Multi-Child Domain

Posted on 2014-01-15
3
1,096 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-16
We have a single forest with 50 child domains. Quite complex and scary at times.
I was looking for any support articles if 2012 server supports this infrastructure.

Trying to move away from this infrastructure and  have only 3 child domains geographically, i'm not sure if MS has any tools for ease of migration to a simpler infrastructure other then admt tool.

Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:shoris
3 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Mike Kline
ID: 39784448
Admt is the only migration tool Microsoft make.  Check the askds  blog.  The last entry mentions a new release I. Q1 2014.

Quest/Dell and other make tools that can help if you have a budget.

Thanks

Mike
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Mahesh earned 500 total points
ID: 39784709
Windows 2012 forest will support almost total 1200 domains per forest irrespective of child domains.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/active-directory-maximum-limits-scalability(v=ws.10).aspx#BKMK_Forest

Also yet ADMT to support 2012 DC is not released
You need to use 2008 R2 DC at minimum in 2012 forest to use ADMT 3.2

It means you cannot raise your functional levels to 2012 and above if you wanted to use ADMT in 2012 forest.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2753560

Mahesh
0
 

Author Comment

by:shoris
ID: 39785159
Thank you.
Jen
0

Join & Write a Comment

Sometimes drives fill up and we don't know why.  If you don't understand the best way to use the tools available, you may end up being stumped as to why your drive says it's not full when you have no space left!  Here's how you can find out...
Disabling the Directory Sync Service Account in Office 365 will stop directory synchronization from working.
In this Micro Tutorial viewers will learn how to use Boot Corrector from Paragon Rescue Kit Free to identify and fix the boot problems of Windows 7/8/2012R2 etc. As an example is used Windows 2012R2 which lost its active partition flag (often happen…
In this Micro Tutorial viewers will learn how to restore single file or folder from Bare Metal backup image of their system. Tutorial shows how to restore files and folders from system backup. Often it is not needed to restore entire system when onl…

759 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

19 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now