Solved

Client on LAN sending spam

Posted on 2014-01-15
13
546 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-26
I have a client on the network that is sending out spam and it has caused us to be blacklisted.  I need to find the computer that is doing it.  I am going to block port 25 on my sonicwall tomorrow at work to see if I can find it that way.  Was wondering if anyone had any other suggestions.

We are using outlook and we don't have an internal email server.
0
Comment
Question by:lrollins
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
13 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
ID: 39784504
If you have a managed switch, set a port as mirror/monitor and connect a laptop with Wireshark to it. Capture the traffic and see what IP is sending mail.

HTH,
Dan
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Zephyr ICT
ID: 39784660
For more info, there was a thread about it recently: http://www.experts-exchange.com/Security/Misc/Q_28334188.html
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Korbus earned 500 total points
ID: 39787194
If you have one infected machine, you might have more.  I would suggest you run a full scan on all computers in your network.  
Even with AV software installed, they cannot respond to new threats instantly.  If you get infected during the interval when a virus/malware program is released, and when the AV software is updated to protect against it:  this malware will NOT be automatically detected, unless you run a full system scan.  The normal "on-access" scanners will be too late, the file has already been put on your machine.  For this reason I recommend you have all your workstations run full av scans after-hours(nightly/weekly).  This ought to find the infected machine too.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:lrollins
lrollins earned 0 total points
ID: 39789210
Thanks for all the comments.  I finally got it fixed.  I closed the port 25 and installed malware bytes on all the machines and ran full scans.  Did the trick....
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Diverse IT
ID: 39797634
Please close this question by selecting your comment (http:#a39789210) as the answer. Thanks!
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Korbus
ID: 39797934
Why would you suggest he select his own comment, diverseit?  
I suggest, Irollins, you select my comment, where I suggested full AV scans on all machines(at least part of your actual resolution), as the answer (or part of it).
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Diverse IT
ID: 39797941
Sorry Korbus...but you are wrong!!! Just joking. :) In all seriousness I overlooked that...my mistake! Apologies.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Korbus
ID: 39798000
Thanks bud :)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:lrollins
ID: 39798671
I've requested that this question be closed as follows:

Accepted answer: 0 points for lrollins's comment #a39789210

for the following reason:

Resolved problem on my own
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Korbus
ID: 39798672
I suggested running scans on all machines.  This is part of the posted solution.  
The other part of the posted solution, closing port 25, was also posted in the askers original question.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:lrollins
ID: 39798920
NA
0