Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SQL Server 2008 Deadlock

Posted on 2014-01-15
5
Medium Priority
?
805 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-19
How to identify dead lock in SQL 2008 ? How do I know whether a dead lock occur in production environment ? Will the SQL server slow down the performance ?
0
Comment
Question by:AXISHK
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Koen Van Wielink
Koen Van Wielink earned 800 total points
ID: 39784639
Try running the SP_WHO and SP_WHO2 stored procedures. They will show you blocked and blocked by columns that correspond with a session ID. Look up the session ID to see who is locking the database.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mike706
ID: 39784704
You can also use the activity monitor to see this information.

You can find more information about deadlocks here http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms177433%28v=sql.105%29.aspx

Deadlocks are a performance problem because they can prevent 2 or more processes from being able to process data.  A deadlock chain can occur and impact hundreds of spids based on the data access patterns, number of users, object dependencies, etc.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 39791879
Run 'sp_who" and 'sp_who2' but I can't find the 'blocked" or 'blocked  by" column.  Do I make something wrong ?

Tks
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
mike706 earned 1200 total points
ID: 39792001
It should look something like this.
sp_who2
sp-who2.jpg
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 39793194
Tks
0