Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Identify high resource job / tasks in SQL Server 2008

Posted on 2014-01-15
2
Medium Priority
?
333 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-18
How can I identify a long running sql, procedure or jobs in SQL 2008 server ?

Tks
0
Comment
Question by:AXISHK
2 Comments
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:magarity
magarity earned 800 total points
ID: 39784469
Just use the Profiler tool that comes with sql server. Look for queries that have an excessive number of reads. The profiler will also let you browse the execution plans of running queries so you can look for table scans,  etc.
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
David Todd earned 1200 total points
ID: 39787639
Hi,

In SQL 2005 Microsoft introduced DMVs and in-built reports.

I suggest first off, that in SSMS, in Object Explorer, right click on the server, and click on reports, and look for Standard Reports, Performance - Top Queries by Total CPU.

Not strictly what you are after, but may help.

Also look at sp_who2. Connections with a high value in CPU or Disk might have issues and fit your criteria of long running.

HTH
  David
0