Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Does Apple provide installation services for SSD drives that were purchased outside of Apple?

Posted on 2014-01-15
5
Medium Priority
?
413 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-17
Does Apple provide installation services for SSD drives that were purchased outside of Apple?

If not, who does and is it simplified enough to do like the MacMini's RAM?
0
Comment
Question by:turbojournal
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Zephyr ICT
Zephyr ICT earned 1332 total points
ID: 39784640
No, I don't think Apple will be helping you with that one ...

It's not so difficult to do yourself though, there's even a video available (probably more than one), for example here:

http://forums.crucial.com/t5/The-Cru/How-to-clone-Mac-OS-X-using-Disk-Utility/ba-p/135905

You might need something like this to connect your SSD to your Mac: http://www.newmodeus.com/pics/eSATA-USB/esata-usb-cable.jpg
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Sigurdur Armannsson
Sigurdur Armannsson earned 668 total points
ID: 39784820
Macsales.com has great videos for DIY disk replacements and for MacMini too: http://eshop.macsales.com/item/OWC/DIYIMM11D2/

Just note that there is a slight difference between the 2011 and 2012 models.
0
 

Author Comment

by:turbojournal
ID: 39787477
Great links, thank you.  Are there any major negative issues with these options such as % of users accidentally damaging the SSD or the Mac Mini, possibility of slower speeds than the SSD 256GB drive that is officially sold by Apple on their website, or other major drawbacks?
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Zephyr ICT earned 1332 total points
ID: 39787699
I haven't come accross any ... I replaced a few standard drives with SSD (as well as ram) in MAC Mini's myself, it's fairly easy even if you're not very technically inclined, there's not much room to wiggle around but just take your time, you'll be glad you did the upgrade...

http://www.ifixit.com/Device/Mac_Mini_Late_2012 is another great resource with very detailed pictures...
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:turbojournal
ID: 39790267
Great solutions and the ifixit website with the photos of installations is fantastic.  Thank you.
0