Solved

How to create a formula using absolute and mixed cell references in Excel 2010?

Posted on 2014-01-15
7
370 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-17
I need to create a formula to calculate the percentage of the total for B4 using absolute and mixed cell references with the result in H4. I then need to copy the formula from H4 to I4:J4 to get the percentages for C4 and D4. After that I need to copy the formulas from H4:J4 to H5:J14. How do I do that?

    B4            C4            D4          E4 (total of B4-D4)
    31           68           77                   176
0
Comment
Question by:Barbara69
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Saqib Husain, Syed
ID: 39784525
You would need

=A4/$D4%

in H4
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:itjockey
ID: 39784658
Hi Barbara69 and Mr. Saqib,

I guess =A4/$E4% in H4

See attached file


Thanks
Sum-and-percentage.xlsx
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Henson earned 500 total points
ID: 39785071
Neither of the above refer to B4 as requested. The formula in H4 would be:

=B4/$E4

Format as percentage.

To allow for E4 being zero:

=IF($E4=0,0,B4/$E4)

When copying across the reference to B will change but the reference to E will stay the same. When copying down the reference to row 4 will change.

Thanks
Rob H
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:Barbara69
ID: 39787255
RobHenson,

Isn't your answer considered relative and mixed references? Is there a way to do the calculation using absolute and mixed references?
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Saqib Husain, Syed
ID: 39787566
Absolute reference: address never changes, $ sign with both row and column address

Mixed reference: only one of row and column address changes, $ sign with either row or column address

Relative address: both row and column change, no $ sign



I do not think you need absolute reference in your calculations.

An example of use of absolute reference could be currency conversion rate. This would be any defined cell and this cell would be referred to from anywhere in the spreadsheet. This is where you would expect an "Absolute reference".
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Rob Henson
ID: 39787968
To include an absolute reference in this question (which is getting to sound like homework by the way!) would be to reference a further cell for diving by 100 to convert to percentage, eg:

=IF($E4=0,0,B4/$E4)/$F$1

Where F1 contains 100

Thanks
Rob
0
 

Author Comment

by:Barbara69
ID: 39790229
Thanks Rob.
0