Solved

Issues with Extending Wireless Network

Posted on 2014-01-15
8
1,370 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-14
I am trying to extend a wireless network... they have something in place, but it drops off dramatically in the casita even though they have FULL signal... they get only 1mb download speeds... but in the home they have 15mb+... So the solution I have used in the past with other clients has been:
  A e1500 Linksys router
  NETGEAR Powerline 200Mbps to N300 Wi-Fi Access Point (XAVNB2001)

~ONLY 1 time did the above scenario NOT work... oops NOW 2.. hehe

What I tried to use today was:
Linksys EA4500
NETGEAR XWNB5201 Powerline 500Mbps to N300 Wi-Fi Access Point
I could not get it to work at all.

One device I have used, when the setup did not work above is:  
Amped Wireless High Power Wireless-N 600mW Smart Repeater and Range Extender (SR10000), which is probably what I will try next... but just want to see what my other options are out there.

My question is, what do you guys use for Routers & Extenders to extend ur networks??  

& Networks that are stubborn & have a lot of walls (with who no what in them, that block the signal), what devices do you use??

Thank you for any help!
0
Comment
Question by:etronics6
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
Comment Utility
I don't have a lot of experience but I have replaced two different Linksys units with Netgear WNDR3700's (N600) and got a lot better performance.  It can be important to make sure the WiFi clients are as good as the WiFi routers.

The key to the powerline units is not speed but lack of interference and retries that slow it down.  Put computers at both ends of the powerline network and see how it's running.
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:diverseit
diverseit earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Hi etronics6,

For big homes I use SonicWALL TZ 105W (http://www.sonicwall.com/us/en/products/TZ-105.html) or the SonicWALL TZ 205W for dual band functionality (http://www.sonicwall.com/us/en/products/TZ-205.html) with a few SonicPoints (http://www.sonicwall.com/us/en/products/Clean-Wireless-Series.html#tab=Compare). It's a bit more expensive but provides so many features and options...it's worth it to me.

Specifically the dual band feature and with the SonicPoints PoE for walls, which don't have electrical outlets e.g. brick, etc.

Let me know if you have any other questions!
0
 

Author Comment

by:etronics6
Comment Utility
I tried the nighthawk Netgear the most powerful one they have & also tried to use the amped wireless sr10000 & still could not get coverage...

QUESTION: They r going to check in the guest house if there is a cat5 cable coming into the casita... If there is, can I just plug in an access point of some kind & that give me wifi in there??  

It's like it is a rock casita... As soon as u walk in there... I lose connectivity with all the solutions I have put in there...

The dell equipment seems really expensive... But I am going to still look into them...
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:diverseit
Comment Utility
QUESTION: They r going to check in the guest house if there is a cat5 cable coming into the casita... If there is, can I just plug in an access point of some kind & that give me wifi in there??
Yes you can. Now assuming by the structure of your question there is no power only Ethernet, if it's a PoE like the SonicPoint (http://www.sonicwall.com/us/en/products/SonicPoint-Ni-Dual-Band.html) you can achieve this. Otherwise you can get a PoE Injector to do the same with any other PoE enabled device.

You get what you pay for. If you are looking to duplicate dual bands, multiple VAPs, etc. or just have the same control in your wireless device you have in your SonicWALL it really becomes a no-brainer. If you don't care about security or anything except provided non-sophisticated wireless access then other lower cost units will suffice.
0
 

Author Comment

by:etronics6
Comment Utility
Ok so what I have done...
I setup a Linksys AE6400
Desert trl

Then an Apple Airport Express, which has a line direct from the router it the wan port...
Desert trl 2

Then have an Apple Airport Express, which has a line from the router to the wan port

Desert trl CASITA

We had some trouble with the line coming from main house going into casita... So my question is, they will fix that line tomorrow,

WILL THERE BE AN ISSUE when they plug in & turn on the SECOND Airport Express on the network?  Will it conflict with the other?

Bottom line is I have a Wireless router & 2 airport expresses connecting to 1 of the 4 Ethernet ports, sending out the respective wireless network in that area if house... Will this work or will the 2 airport expresses conflict in some way????

Let me know please... Thanks for all the feedback!
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
diverseit earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
It shouldn't if the SSIDs are different in both AirPorts? If they are the same it will just be confusing for them as to which one is actively passing traffic vs. the one that is not.
0
 

Author Comment

by:etronics6
Comment Utility
Ok great thanks... We are still waiting to finish up job, but I think I am done here... If I need anything else, I'll write back.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:diverseit
Comment Utility
Glad I could help ...thanks for the points!
0