Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Triggering a cron job with Mysql

Posted on 2014-01-15
4
Medium Priority
?
384 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-17
Hello, can someone let me know how I can trigger a cron job everytime a record is added in one of my tables. Each time a record is added to this table a service running on my Ubuntu machine has to be given a reload command. Can someone let me know how I can do this? Thank you.

A
0
Comment
Question by:aej1973
4 Comments
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Tomas Helgi Johannsson
Tomas Helgi Johannsson earned 400 total points
ID: 39784719
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Dan Craciun earned 1200 total points
ID: 39787638
If you have multiple users accessing your MySQL db, I'd advise against using lib_mysqludf_sys, for security reasons: they don't need EXECUTE rights to execute UDF scripts.

Just use a script to search (once every few minutes) for COUNT(*) to see if you have inserts.
You can use the language of your choice for that (php, python, bash etc).

HTH,
Dan
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Mahesh Bhutkar
ID: 39788357
Agree with Dan, rather than giving that task on DB, You can write a cron job which check if any new record added inside table which is not processed & then run the process..
0
 

Author Comment

by:aej1973
ID: 39789092
I agree too, thank you.
0