Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Use of Process Explorer on Window

Posted on 2014-01-15
7
Medium Priority
?
400 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-19
Try to use Process Explorer to identify the bottleneck on Window 2003 Server.

1. How value for cpu, disk, memory, etc can I treat as abnormal ?
2. From the attached graphic, some of the PID in Process Explorer can't be find in Window Task manager. Is that correct ?

Tks
Window-performance.png
0
Comment
Question by:AXISHK
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Manjunath Sullad
Manjunath Sullad earned 600 total points
ID: 39784779
1st open command prompt and run "tasklist" to findout PID for particular program

and also cross verify whether that process ID is accessing any network shared devices by checking "netstat -no"

compare PID and run Process explorer check
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 39785665
1) this depends on what the system is running.  i can't make too much out of this since a lot of it is in chinese but seeing the cpu graph constantly spiking to 100% need to investigate if that is not expected

2) what do you mean by the PID not being found?  that definitely isn't task manager; looks like resource monitor.  also, items like interrupts, system idle process are not actual processes so there wouldn't be a PID
0
 

Author Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 39793117
For the attached graphic, one screen is dumped from Window Task manager and the other is dumped from Sysinternals Process Explorer.

For the PID 1108 in the attached Window Task Manager does not appear in Sysinternals Processor Explorer. Any idea ?

Is it easy to identify whether the cpu, memory, io, etc running from each process is abnormal based on the value shown in Process Explorer ?

Tks
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 39793220
again, that is not windows task manager; it is resource monitor
process list does not appear on the same tab as the cpu/memory graph in task manager

regardless, 1108 is svchost which is used to run services
if you go to view -> show process tree you will see the svchost process under wininit and that PID will be there

whether resource usage is abnormal depend on what it is
for example, if you have an exchange server and you see that store.exe is using 90% of all physical memory, that is normal in that case because it's by design
0
 

Author Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 39793320
For the PID shown under Processor Explorer, Resource Monitor and Task Manager, do they relate to each other ? Do they identify the same process & task in the system ?

Great thanks.
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Seth Simmons earned 1400 total points
ID: 39793358
yes, each process is given a unique process ID (PID)
whatever PID you see in task manager, you'll see the same in process explorer
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 39793421
Tks
0