Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Plink get today's files to txt file

Posted on 2014-01-15
2
Medium Priority
?
681 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-20
What command should i use to get written off to a local text file all the files created "Today" (not the las 24 hours, but al the files created after 00:00 the current day), ordered by name?

would it be something like..

plink -P port -l user -pw pass machineName  "command here" >> myfile.txt 2>&1
0
Comment
Question by:celtician
2 Comments
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:John Pope
John Pope earned 800 total points
ID: 39784760
Hi

You could try the 'stat' command in linux (I think this depends on your disto however).

For the stat command try;

stat -c %W filename

or

stat -c %w filename

It doesn't look like you are after a command for an AIX platform here, as you can get the creation time from the file system database that JFS2 provides.

Good luck

Cheers, JP.
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
serialband earned 1200 total points
ID: 39786818
Plink thinks that your redirect is part of the command being passed to the remote hose.  You need to put parenthesis around the command and redirect that output to your local windows system.
(plink -P port -l user -pw pass machineName  "command here") >> myfile.txt 2>&1


Did you just want to copy a file from the server to your Windows system?  You would use pscp.exe for that.
0