Solved

MDT2012

Posted on 2014-01-15
6
279 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-24
Hi Experts,

I want to deploy mandatory application for our company.
Can I do this with MDT2012 ?
Can you tell me how to deploy just applications ?
0
Comment
Question by:Eprs_Admin
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
TobiasHolm earned 333 total points
ID: 39786575
Yes, you can.

You can add the applications, then create a bundle, the deploy this bundle in your task sequence.

Regards, Tobias
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Nagendra Pratap Singh
Nagendra Pratap Singh earned 167 total points
ID: 39786734
How will you start MDT task sequence?

It normally needs an admin to start it.

See it here

http://lethewookiewin.wordpress.com/2011/04/21/84/
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:TobiasHolm
TobiasHolm earned 333 total points
ID: 39790541
Just to clarity, do you want to deploy applications *after* the clients are deployed? MDT isn't a system to manage applications after deployment, but a system to deploy OS+applications+drivers to clients.

But you can deploy applications afterwards by executing a script. Are your computers members of an AD? If so, you can deploy apps using AD.

Or buy some management system. Examples:
http://sourceforge.net/directory/system-administration/softwaredist/

http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/server-cloud/products/system-center-2012-r2-configuration-manager/default.aspx?nv1if0=1

http://www.novell.com/products/zenworks/configurationmanagement/

http://www.kace.com/products/overview

http://www.symantec.com/endpoint-management

http://www.landesk.com/

http://www.manageengine.com/products/desktop-central/

http://www.matrix42.com/en/

Regards, Tobias
0
[Live Webinar] The Cloud Skills Gap

As Cloud technologies come of age, business leaders grapple with the impact it has on their team's skills and the gap associated with the use of a cloud platform.

Join experts from 451 Research and Concerto Cloud Services on July 27th where we will examine fact and fiction.

 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 39805877
Hi Tobias,

in MDT you have a post installation Step, with this task you deploy applications after the client is deployed.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:TobiasHolm
ID: 39805899
>in MDT you have a post installation Step

Yes, you can deploy apps by using a Task Seq. But how are you going to start the Task Sequence to deploy the apps on the client? Might work with: cscript.exe x:\deploy\scripts\litetouch.wsf

Regards, Tobias
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 39806155
after the os is installed, start the script BDDautorun.
Then choose your task sequence for post installation steps.
Then you can select your apps again or the missing ones and install it.
0