Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Java 7 Update 51 not Installing

Posted on 2014-01-16
5
Medium Priority
?
556 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-16
I'm using Windows XP SP3 and Google Chrome (latest version) and I've updated my Java 7 to Update 51, but although it says it has installed successfully, it doesn't ask to be verified and if I manually try to verify it, it says I need to install Java.

If I go to the Google Plugins I don't see Java Script, which I guess is why Google keeps asking to install Java even though it's installed, however it is installed in Add and Remove Programs.

I've uninstalled Java and reinstalled it several times, but Google Chrome just doesn't recognise it's installed.

Java 7 Update 45 worked perfectly.

Can someone please tell me how I install this latest Java Update, or is there a bug

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Steveh24
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Aditya Arora
ID: 39784786
Hello,

remove it from your system, then restart ur system , then install it using IE. and check in my case it works.

Aditya
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Chris Millard earned 300 total points
ID: 39784791
Go to http://java.com/en/download/manual.jsp and download and run the offline installer for your OS
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:aadih
aadih earned 300 total points
ID: 39785254
Uninstall it using Revo Uninstaller (free) and then use the link provided by roybridge to download and install.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Steveh24
ID: 39785394
Thanks for you help

Uninstalling with a proper uninstaller (not from the Control Panel) then reinstalling using IE seems to have done the trick.

It does look like the problem may have been Google Chrome
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Aditya Arora
ID: 39786280
My Ans is also correct.
0