Solved

Server Spec's for Exchange 2013, SQL 2012, Terminal services - 500 pnts

Posted on 2014-01-16
5
450 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-28
I need some advice about server spec please

Exchange 13 connected to 2008\2012 network looking after 50 users with room to grow to 75

SQL 2012 connected to 2008\2012 network looking after 50 users with room to grow to 75

Terminal Server 2012 2008\2012 network looking after 50 users with room to grow to 75

And then is it possible to get a SAS or SAN box that could store the exchange information store, and SQL database and Word\ PDF documents - I take it redundancy can be built in using a raid box of some sort?

IS HYPER-V or VMWARE and option in the above scenario

Thanks Ian
0
Comment
Question by:ise438
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Cris Hanna
ID: 39786859
Do you already have a network setup?  Is there an Active Directory domain already existing and you're just adding this stuff. or is this a new network?

Neither Exchange or SQL should be installed on a domain controller

I would use Server 2012 R2 Data Center as your base install and add the HyperV role
You then have licenses to create 4 VM's   Exchange should be it's own VM and SQL should be it's own VM.

Do not join the Host OS to the domain

The rest is all just cost and what you can afford
You want at least 32 and probably 64 GB of RAM...maybe more depending on what these VMs will be doing.   For 75 users I'd probably just do a huge RAID 10 and then divide it up as you need to for the VMs     You'll have to research whether or not they've finally approved Exchange 2013 for Server 2012   Oh and you need 5-6 NICs in the server one for the host and 1 for each VM
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:irweazelwallis
ID: 39787877
If you buy 2012 R2 Datacentre then you will be allowed to run unlimited VM's - this is an expensive licence especially depending on how many CPU's you have. If you only have 3 VM's to run then its not cost effective.

If you bought  a server with only 2 CPU's but fast cores (Intel provide the best performance at the moment, lower cores but faster vs AMD which has more cores)

If you buy 2012 R2 Standard then you can run 2 VM's per licence, if you bought 2 2012 R2 Standard then you would have be able to run the 3 you need

I would suggest 64GB as a minimum both Exchange and SQL will eat memory.

The Storage depends on the budget and also the kind of server and networking you have.

you only really need 2 physical NIC's in the server for Hyper V but if you are going to run ISCSI then you could do with another 2 for the storage attachment.

if you could let us know what kind of infrastructure you have and expectations of hardware that would be good.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ise438
ID: 39788158
Hi,

We have an exsisting network - Windows 2008 (Not R2) with about 50 users split over three site each site has a domain controler - at the moment we don't have Exchange as we are on 365 exchange online but we need to move it back into our LAN

Is there an advantage to running Hyper-V if I don't need to?

The Terminal server with host Office 2010 and Internal legal software the legal software integrates with Office 2013, Exchange 2013 and SQL 2013 and store documents in a case manager type enviroment. So the TS will essential be hosting a network application although all the servers will be in the same location and on the same network.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
irweazelwallis earned 500 total points
ID: 39788633
For the small amount of users that you have then Exchange would run well on Hyper-V (specifically exchange 2013 on hyper-v 2012 R2)

if you get a decent sized host then you have the option of utilising the other capcaity to either P2V existing servers or putting new services on there.

For SQL it would depend on the workload, if you know the application is going to be very resource hungry - mainly with respect to disk I/O then it might not be suitable for virtualising.

Do you have any shared storage setup already?

as a possible hardware choice i can recommend some of the HP DAS storage which connects up to servers via a SAS connection and runs really fast
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ise438
ID: 39814435
Thank You
0