Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Store.exe

Posted on 2014-01-16
3
Medium Priority
?
645 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-16
we are having one exchange 2010 server with 32gb ram installed and dag configured with mailbox, hub and cas role.

we are facing problem that store.exe is taking 20GB Ram out of 32gb.

any solutions for the same.
0
Comment
Question by:a-b-c
3 Comments
 
LVL 71

Accepted Solution

by:
Qlemo earned 1500 total points
ID: 39784808
Store.exe will try to consume all memory it thinks it needs. Store.exe monitors overall memory consumption, to keep as much in memory as possible, and not to impede other applications' memory needs. That usually works well for continuous running applications, which allocate memory in a sustained manner, but if bigger chunks of memory are required within short time, store.exe will have to deallocate and free some of its memory, which will take some time.

So, those 20gb aren't a problem per se. Though, if you run another application with insteady memory consumption, that application might be slowed down by Store.exe. However, there is no way to restrict how much memory Store.exe is able to allocate, unless using that memory.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Mahesh
ID: 39784912
Please check below article for minimum database cache memory requirements per mailbox server (2010)
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee832793.aspx
Also check memory requirements for Exchange 2010
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-US/library/dd346700(v=exchg.140).aspx

You may refer exchange calculator
http://blogs.technet.com/b/exchange/archive/2010/01/22/updates-to-the-exchange-2010-mailbox-server-role-requirements-calculator.aspx

Once you got approximate memory requirements from above articles, you can restrict Exchange memory utilization though its not recommended by Microsoft.
http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/exchange/en-US/b7b2f9d9-4370-4984-8713-dc1d52a68105/how-to-reduce-memory-utilization-of-exchange-server-2010?forum=exchangesvradminlegacy 


Mahesh
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 39785113
20gb out of 32gb? Is that all?
It should be much higher than that. Do you have other things on the server?

As already pointed out, Exchange is designed to take as much memory as it can and is available, however it should give it back. If you are seeing performance issues with the server it will not be caused by Exchange taking the memory.

However it is possible for Exchange to not release the memory when something else asks it to - that is usually caused by a third party tool that is plugged in to Exchange - AV and Anti-Spam being the main culprits.

Simon.
0