Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

DAG commands

Posted on 2014-01-16
3
Medium Priority
?
444 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-16
Are there any exchange shell commands that will list any DAG setup in an exchange envrironment, for documentation purposes?
0
Comment
Question by:pma111
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Vaseem Mohammed earned 1000 total points
ID: 39784813
have you checked
Get-DatabaseAvailabilityGroup | FL

Open in new window

what information you are looking for.?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Vaseem Mohammed
ID: 39784818
You can check the health of DAG by using
Get-DatabaseAvailabilityGroup | select -ExpandProperty:servers | Test-ReplicationHealth

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Mahesh
Mahesh earned 1000 total points
ID: 39784929
Just register for free and download Get-DAGHealth.ps1 from below site to check DAG availability in exchange org, its status and health

http://exchangeserverpro.com/get-daghealth-ps1-database-availability-group-health-check-script/

Mahesh
0