Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Which "Remote Connections Manager" do you suggest?

Posted on 2014-01-16
6
Medium Priority
?
613 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-19
I'm used to connect to several computers (clients and servers) for maintenance and assistance (mostly using RDP). I'm searching for a better solution than the RD client. I've seen some friends of mine use "mRemoteNG".
What do you use? What do you suggest?
0
Comment
Question by:strivoli
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Pradeep VIshwakarma
Pradeep VIshwakarma earned 150 total points
ID: 39784849
Hi,

i think he is the best i m also use this software for client and server.
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Chris Millard
Chris Millard earned 450 total points
ID: 39784850
On Windows I just use Microsoft's own Remote Desktop Connection Manager. You can view multiple RDP sessions as thumbnails, and like other managers, you can store a list of connections and either take values from the parent group for settings, or you can customise each connection individually...

http://www.microsoft.com/en-gb/download/details.aspx?id=21101
0
 
LVL 20

Author Comment

by:strivoli
ID: 39784956
@Pradeep Vishwakarma
I would like to compare this tool to at least another one.

@roybridge
MS's product seems very good although it's dated 2010 and doesn't support W8 (at least isn't mentioned). It seams it has been abandoned.


I was having a look at Remote Desktop Manager. Do you have any experience with this software?


Thank you for your replies. Any other suggestions?
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
nazg82 earned 900 total points
ID: 39785030
Hi Strivoli,

We're using Remote Desktop Manager. It is to my opinion that this is the most complete "Remote connections manager" there is. It supports multiple type of connections. Normal RDP, RDP gateways, ESX, Citrix, etc. It even supports multiple VPN vendors.

It can build the VPN connection first and then automatic login to a server or other application.

It even has its own credential store like keepass.

With the Enterprise version you can even use it offline (when not connected to a central database)
0
 
LVL 20

Author Closing Comment

by:strivoli
ID: 39793496
I'm trying "Remote Desktop Manager" and see how it works. I will start with the free edition and consider purchasing the more feature-rich in the near future if needed.
This link (http://www.nextofwindows.com/top-3-free-remote-desktop-connections-manager/) might be useful.
Thank you for taking the time.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Chris Millard
ID: 39793510
Just as a side note in answer to a previous comment, although not mentioned, MS's own product does work on Windows 8 and 8.1, but you need to set it to run as administrator for it to be able to save settings properly.
0