Solved

Transfer a Windows Licence to another PC

Posted on 2014-01-16
6
232 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-20
I have a new laptop running Windows 8.1 Standard.

My old laptop runs 8.1 Pro.

Is there a way to downgrade my old laptop to standard and upgrade my new one to pro using the existing licences ?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Dodsworth
6 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:helpfinder
ID: 39784925
if it´s OEM then it won´t be possible I guess - OEM license should be valid for that particular machine and not possible to migrate to another.
What you can do is to buy updgrade from win 8.1 to 8.1 Pro - it should be around 100 USB
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Dodsworth
ID: 39785067
The Pro version is not OEM.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Aditya Arora
ID: 39785130
No. it is not possible to use your existing old laptop license to new laptop. In new laptop you need to buy separate Upgrade license.

Thanks Aditya
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 39785190
It's technically possible. Whether it's legal might depend on the jurisdiction in your country. In Europe, it would be legal, I did such things and Microsoft joyfully even helped me to activate those by phone even after telling them what exactly was being performed.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Dodsworth
ID: 39785322
I'm in Europe ! What do I do ?
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
McKnife earned 500 total points
ID: 39785347
Just do it. Make sure you have the keys to both versions, image-backup your old Systems (just in case anything goes horribly wrong) and install. If you don't have the media to install, you'll have to download those/borrow those - just make sure to have one pro and one "Standard". Languages (if you don't find localized downloads) can be installed later as language packs.
0