Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

populate iframe src with variables dynamically

Posted on 2014-01-16
2
Medium Priority
?
220 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-12
Hi,

I have a series of variables on the page which I have captured but now I need to add them into an iframe src URL.

<iframe id="ifrm" src="http://mydomain.com?param1=[replace_with_var1]&param2=[replace_with_var2]"></iframe>

Open in new window


What is the best way to achieve this using javascript?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Al4ddin2
2 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:chaitu chaitu
ID: 39784934
<iframe id="ifrm" src="http://mydomain.com?param1="+paramvalue1+"&param2="+paramvalue2></iframe>
0
 
LVL 82

Accepted Solution

by:
leakim971 earned 2000 total points
ID: 39784942
<head>
<script>
window.onload = function() {

var var1 = encodeURIComponent( capture1 );
var var2 = encodeURIComponent( capture2 );
var iframe = document.createElement("iframe");
iframe.src = "http://mydomain.com?param1=" + var1 + "&param2=" + var2;
document.getElementById("iframe-container").appendChild(iframe);

}
</script>
</head>
<body>
<div id="iframe-container"><div>
</body>

Open in new window

0