[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Website checks for latest Java version - Problem on Terminal server

Posted on 2014-01-16
5
Medium Priority
?
108 Views
Last Modified: 2016-06-02
Hello,

We have multiple terminal servers. Users often work on a bank website through Internet Explorer. If you start this webiste (https://e-kompas.dfm.nl/e-Kompas) it automaticly checks if the latest Java version is installed. If not you can't use the webpage.

Users do not have administrator right to install this. So I have to do it for them. Problem is that every user (30) has to log out of Internet Explorer before I can do the Java installation and even then sometimes I need to restart the server for Java to work after installation.

I want 1 of 2 options:

1. The website or java to stop checking if the system has the latest version. So I can check once a month if there is a new version and install it off working hours. Already figured out that Java version 6 doesn't do the check, but its to old and isn't relyable.

2. A good java auto updater (you can't do this with Java itself). I found a java auto update tool (http://sourceforge.net/projects/autojavaupdater) if I run the .exe file manually it always work but when I schedule it with Windows taskschedular it work 50% of the cases. When I doesn't work it removes the old version but it won't install the new version. I cannot rely on this.

Thanks in advance,

Jim
0
Comment
Question by:Barry Knobel
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
bbao earned 1000 total points
ID: 39787402
i can understand it is really a pain of maintaining Java runtime.

> 1. The website or java to stop checking if the system has the latest version.

it is always not recommended as this would give malware, if any, the chance to take advantage of any vulnerability of Java Runtime which is common for the widely used runtime. you should however always keep the runtime up to date.

> 2. A good java auto updater (you can't do this with Java itself)
 
if you have an AD in place, you may consider deploying Java using AD across a network.

http://www.java.com/en/download/help/msi_install.xml
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Smart_Kid
ID: 39787689
Disable the Java update for IE.
But as @bbao has commented. It's not a good practice....
0
 

Author Comment

by:Barry Knobel
ID: 39787812
Thanks for the info but it's not what im looking for.

I want Java to update automaticly (night time). When I use AD to deploy I still have to perform manual actions from my part (download setup file from java etc). Also I am to late because users use this bank website every day and when it doesn't work they will be calling me right away. So I'm always late and servers must be rebooted during daytime.

I know it's not a good practice to disable the update. Thats why we want to update it manually off hours once a month.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Smart_Kid
Smart_Kid earned 1000 total points
ID: 39787898
Hope your intention is this. But this plugin is for Firefox.. :(


If you are checking for JVM updates...

Then open Java Control Panel ( execute javacpl.exe from bin folder of java)
Goto Update tab and tick "Check for updates Automatically"
Click Advanced button and set your preference for update.


Above all, see what Microsoft said about IE in Windows 8.

i dont think we can insist our customers to upgrade to Windows 8.. :)
But we can definitely ask customers to use a specific browser and add some plugins (with a user manual, it will be easier for end user).
0