?
Solved

Deploy Java Security level change via Server 2008 R2 Group Policy for IE10.

Posted on 2014-01-16
7
Medium Priority
?
4,010 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-27
After installing the latest update for Java on our Xenapp 6.5 hosts (server 2008 R2), we are finding all Java sites now prompt users with the following error:

error
To resolve the issue, we change the Java security Level from High to Medium

java
The next time the user visits the Java site, they are prompted about if they want to run the application or not and the user can continue on and use the Java site.

I want to deploy this registry change to all users via group policy, however the setting I am assuming is the correct one is not changing anything

User Config\Windows Components/Internet Explorer/Internet Control Panel/Security Page/Internet Zone/Java Permissions - Enabled - Medium Safety



User Config\Windows Components/Internet Explorer/Internet Control Panel/Security Page/Intranet Zone/Java Permissions - Enabled - Medium Safety

I have also tried the same setting but under Computer config. Neither seem to work for me.
0
Comment
Question by:Howzatt
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 82

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 2000 total points
ID: 39786514
It has nothing to do with internet explorer and is a JAVA setting.  A fairly complete solution is located here  This page explains the deployment configuration needed .. you will want to change the very high parameter to medium.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Howzatt
ID: 39787404
Thanks for that. It looks like a lot of work just to change that 1 setting. But I'll give it a go though.

Does the setting not deploy from the Java Permissions setting from GP on Svr 2008 R2 hosts anymore?
The GP setting does apply on our Server 2003 hosts.
0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 39787481
Microsoft discontinued updating the msjvm a long time ago
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 

Author Comment

by:Howzatt
ID: 39798785
I haven't had a chance to test the solution yet. However I do have 1 question. If a user changes the security level manually from High to medium, why would it revert back to High when the users log back in the next day? Wouldn't that suggest there is a setting in place that is making it revert back?
0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 39798901
It would imply that to me as well
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Dirk Kotte
ID: 39802292
the Java security Settings would revert back because the Settings are not synchronized with the roaming user profile.
The registry settings are not the only one. There are different config files at the user and device-level also.
I try to centralize the settings some hours … without success.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Howzatt
ID: 39813947
Worked perfect
0