?
Solved

Could you point a VFP obfuscator software ?

Posted on 2014-01-16
4
Medium Priority
?
674 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-18
Hi Experts!

Could you point a VFP obfuscator software with an acceptable quality?

Thanks in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:Eduardo Fuerte
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
pcelba earned 1000 total points
ID: 39786137
Unfortunately, I don't know one...

It is rather difficult to write good VFP obfuscator because the VFP language allows many ambiguities which are solved at run-time. Possible problems are:

1) You cannot recognize field from variable at design time
2) You cannot recognize object property from table field without context knowledge
3) You cannot obfuscate macro substitutions
4) You cannot generate scripts using variables (fields)

To implement some basic app names scrambling you must have the possibility to define variable and field names structure (and exception list) which will allow to recognize them by obfuscator.

What should be possible to change relatively easily is LOCAL and maybe PUBLIC variables. But is it sufficient?

So my hint: If the software is in China, Russia, Israel, etc. etc. then it is everywhere already... But you may create perfect software and deliver even more perfect upgrade periodically.

BTW, are your data safe enough? How do you protect them?
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:CaptainCyril
CaptainCyril earned 1000 total points
ID: 39786794
What you can do is write a small piece of code to scan the PRGs and change variable names into something else that is not used elsewhere (fields, table alias, ...). That is helpful if you have long functions with complex functionality and the user won't be able to understand anything.

If that is not the case, I would suggest to find a wrapper for the exe using a dongle or any other protection.

SoftwarePassport
http://www.siliconrealms.com/
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:pcelba
ID: 39787046
Yes, HW dongle is one possible way BUT you'll also need some EXE cryptor which will prevent decompilation and that's the main concern...

Related link: http://fox.wikis.com/wc.dll?Fox~DecompilingVFPExes
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Eduardo Fuerte
ID: 39790664
Thank you for the guidance!
0