Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Vmware expand system partition

Posted on 2014-01-16
4
Medium Priority
?
523 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-16
I have a 2008R2 server running as a Vmware VM. I only have a system drive which is currently at 100 gig. I need to increase it to 200gig. Can this be done by increaseing the size of the VMware disk or will it be a matter of imaging Windows increasing the VM and then redeploying that image?
0
Comment
Question by:Sid_F
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Subhashish Laha
ID: 39785094
Yes, you can increase the vmdk disk size without re-imaging the machine.

First shutdown the VM.
Increase vmdk size in VM edit settings.
Start Windows
Go to Disk management and extend volume.
0
 
LVL 125

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 39785098
There is no requirement to shutdown the VM, you can increase HOT (e.g. VM ON!).

Two procedures, first increase VMDK size, second increase Partition in the OS.

see here

HOW TO:  Resize a VMware (VMDK) Virtual Disk

Edit the Disk Settings, Increase the Size.

In the Windows 2008 R2 OS, Disk Management - Extend Volume.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Closing Comment

by:Sid_F
ID: 39785124
Worked thanks. Didn't need to reboot
0
 
LVL 125
ID: 39785151
No problems.
0