Solved

Manage Access Points

Posted on 2014-01-16
10
245 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-21
Hi all,

We use a variety of Linksys WAP54 in combination with a WRT54. This network runs outside the corporate network and is used only for guests. Many colleagues use this network to bypass the proxy server and then connect through a VPN connection to the corporate network. This way being able to access everything ICT is blocking. We want to try to avoid this because it is not the intention, of course. Within the WRT it is possible to prohibit access to some mac addresses, but only up to 40.

Is there known software the WRT can be replaced by we can block multiple systems connecting and where any other brands of access points can connect to? Our preference is obviously open source software.

Thank in advance.
Hans
0
Comment
Question by:djaycee
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Jordan Medlen earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
I would recommend looking at DD-WRT, which can be flashed onto your current systems.

http://www.dd-wrt.com/site/index

That would be my best suggestion for your situation and requirements.
0
 

Author Comment

by:djaycee
Comment Utility
Hi Jordan,

If I'm not mistaken, DD-WRT is mainly a firmware to be used to replace the firmware of the WRT, correct? Maybe less limitations but equally dedicated to the device. What I'm looking for is a software based solution to replace the WRT in total.

Regards,
Hans
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Jordan Medlen
Comment Utility
Yes, the DD-WRT is a firmware replacement. It's linux based, so should be much more flexible than what is provided now on the WRT. If you're looking to have just a software based firewall, then try Vyatta or PFSense. Either of those could be run as a virtual machine.
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:Craig Beck
Comment Utility
If your users are using corporate assets why not just lock down their wireless settings so they can only connect to the corporate SSID.  This is easily done via Group Policy.
0
 

Author Comment

by:djaycee
Comment Utility
@ Jordan: thx, I'm gonna check out those 2!

@ craigbeck: Interesting, never thought of it... but doesn't this prevent them from using wireless at home?

Regards,
Hans
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:Craig Beck
Comment Utility
No not at all.  You can explicitly deny a WLAN based on the name, so while users can see your 'Guest' network while they're in the office they can't connect to it.  When they go home though their own home wifi will probably not be called 'Guest' so it'll be fine.
0
 

Author Comment

by:djaycee
Comment Utility
Super, this I've got to try! Thx! Any ideas how to prevent them using their phones?
0
 
LVL 45

Assisted Solution

by:Craig Beck
Craig Beck earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Use a captive portal, as Jordan suggested.  That way you'd need to give your staff a guest user account as and when they wanted to use the guest wifi... to which you just say no! ;-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:djaycee
Comment Utility
Ok, craigbeck and Jordan, thx for the advice, gonna test this next week and get back to you!
0
 

Author Comment

by:djaycee
Comment Utility
Thanks for all the help but we're going to replace the old AP's with new ones. Thanks anyway.
0