Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Creat PDF

Posted on 2014-01-16
7
Medium Priority
?
480 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-21
So I created a simple doc it's for my Fire Dept up coming Union Presidents election, I saved is as a PDF and created 2 check box fields and a signature and date.

PDF Doc
My question is this,
I want to e-mail this to all of our members, due to the up coming long weekend some may be out of town and we want them to be able to vote.
So here are my questions.

1- When they get this via e-mail then can check off there vote, but I want a signature .
2- When they send it back I don't want the party receiving it to be able to edit it, so I need to    lock it down after it's been checked and singed.
3- Need to allow them to sign it.

Thank you all for your help and support.

3- How can I make it so that they can sign it.
0
Comment
Question by:noad
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Surrano
Surrano earned 2000 total points
ID: 39785227
Digital signature is your friend.
If you want them to sign it (on paper with a pen?) then they'll have to scan it and somehow prevent it from further modification. Digital signature will assure this for you.

As a poor man's solution you may ask them to make an "md5sum" or other checksum of the signed+scanned version, and ask them to send the md5sums directly to you, i.e. you can always check whether the document had been tampered with. (not 100% foolproof but very high reliability -- forging a different document that has the same checksum is probably beyond the effort it's worth for this election)
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:noad
noad earned 0 total points
ID: 39785245
Surrano...

Thank for you reply, but have no idea how to go about it.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Surrano earned 2000 total points
ID: 39785291
For electronic signature without scanning, check here:
http://www.howtogeek.com/164668/how-to-electronically-sign-documents-without-printing-and-scanning-them/

For digital signature, one option is Adobe EchoSign, mentioned in the above article but I'm afraid that service is not free of charge. Read more here:
http://www.adobe.com/content/dam/Adobe/en/products/acrobat/pdfs/adobe-acrobat-xi-esign-pdf-file-tutorial-ue.pdf
http://www.adobe.com/content/dam/Adobe/en/products/acrobat/pdfs/adobe-acrobat-xi-others-esign-pdf-file-tutorial-ue.pdf

(in times like this I curse our IT department who disallow installation of Adobe Reader XI; we are still running X; silly ain't)
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Karl Heinz Kremer
ID: 39786601
If you have Adobe Acrobat, you can create a form that can be signed using a digital signature. Once signed, any modifications to the file will be flagged, but you can also lock down the form fields with the signature (this is a property of the signature field).

To use a digital signature, the user would have to create a self-signed signature, so you would have to provide information about how to do that.

Another option would be to use FormsCentral to collect your information. You can create one form for free at http://formscentral.acrobat.com

All replies are then stored on the server, and nobody can modify that data (unless they are working for Adobe and know how to mess with the database :) )

I would go with the FormsCentral solution because it also does not require any special software to be installed, anybody with access to a web browser can fill out and submit the form.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:noad
ID: 39786969
Close it please
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Karl Heinz Kremer
ID: 39787110
I was trying to be helpful!

You can close your own question, you don't need to wait for one of the admins to come around to do that: http://support.experts-exchange.com/customer/portal/articles/608621-how-do-i-accept-a-comment-as-my-solution-
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:noad
ID: 39796408
simple solutions
0