Solved

32 bit & 64 bit compatiblity

Posted on 2014-01-16
10
544 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
hi,

I am currently running a 32 bit win 2003 domain but am now looking to upgrade to win 2008 but purchasing 64bit machines when I can afford it.

question 1.  just as a temporary measure could I link my 32bit win 2003 member servers to win 2008 due to my equipment below  ?

currently I have the following:

- 64 bit 2950 16 gb dell poweredge server

- 32 bit dell Pentium 4 2 gb - can run win 2003 & 2008 32bit

- 64 bit hpdc5700 - currently running xp, but can run: win 2003 & 2008 & possibly win 8 & may not win 8.1 but not tested yet

question 2.  if question 1 above is yes then can I do the below, just as a temporary measure because if so, I can then afford to buy an 'asa firewall' to complete strategy testing  ?

my plan just for testing was to setup the following:

- 64 bit dell poweredge - set as win 2008 full gui 64 bit os -  master dc ad/dns/dhcp server

- 32 bit dell Pentium 4 - win 2008 core server 32bit os - fileprintserver/dfs/wds/wsus

- 64 bit hpdc5700 - win 7

note: once I can afford to purchase more machines then the fileprinterserver, wds & wsus will be installed on separate machines, currently like my win 2003 domain.
0
Comment
Question by:mikey250
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Experienced Member earned 375 total points
ID: 39785206
question 1.  just as a temporary measure could I link my 32bit win 2003 member servers to win 2008 due to my equipment below  ?

You mean add the 32-bit Server 2003 to the domain?  Sure you can do that. Membership on a domain is not concerned with the member bit strength. It should not be a problem.



question 2.  if question 1 above is yes then can I do the below, just as a temporary measure because if so, I can then afford to buy an 'asa firewall' to complete strategy testing  ?

The setup you show should work and you can certainly add a firewall to the mix.

You should not have any problem with the above.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikey250
ID: 39785281
what about having my ou's via my gpo on win 2008 and moving the win 2003 32bit to those  ?
0
 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Experienced Member
Experienced Member earned 375 total points
ID: 39785290
You said your Server 2008 was the Active Directory server, so there should be no issue putting the Organizational Units there as well.

... Thinkpads_User
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 125 total points
ID: 39785295
Just as a note of caution, there is 2008 Server AND 2008 r2 Server. 2008 Server is based on the same core as Vista is, and you can get that in 32 bit versions. 2008 r2 Server is based on Windows 7's core, but it is only available in 64 bit versions.

So if you are going to install 2008 server to your 32 bit Dell, you'll have to keep with the old 2008 server OS for that PC, and not the 2008 r2 version.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikey250
ID: 39785340
hi thinkpads_user,  yes my dell poweredge 2950 would be the master dc/ad/dns/dhcp server & my 32 bit win 2003 domain member servers would join the win 2008 64 bit dc moved to the win 2008 ou/gpo's as normal.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikey250
ID: 39785364
hi rindi,  I have not downloaded win 2008 r2 at the moment.

my plan is to do the following:

- 64 bit dell poweredge - set as win 2008 full gui 64 bit os -  master dc ad/dns/dhcp server

- 32 bit dell Pentium 4 - win 2008 core server 32bit os - fileprintserver/dfs/wds/wsus

- 64 bit hpdc5700 - xp & win 7 for testing

note: once I can afford to purchase more machines then the fileprinterserver, wds & wsus will be installed on separate machines, currently like my win 2003 domain.

initially my hpdc5700 will be xp/sp3 & eventually move to win 7


question 1.  so should I do the following

- 64 bit dell poweredge - set as 64 bit win 2008 (r2) full gui os -  master dc ad/dns/dhcp server

- 32 bit dell Pentium 4 - 32 bit win 2008 core server 32bit os - fileprintserver/dfs/wds/wsus
0
 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Experienced Member
Experienced Member earned 375 total points
ID: 39785387
question 1.  so should I do the following

This is pretty much the same as your first questions and, yes, you can do this.

What you are trying to do in terms of server operations is not dependent on the  bit strength of the servers. No problem in what you want to do.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikey250
ID: 39785407
hi thinkpads_user, yes I know I was just clarifying as only ever used 32bit win 2008 & not win 2008 r2.

appreciated
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mikey250
ID: 39785415
sound advice!!
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 39785425
@mikey250 - Thank you and I was happy to help.

... Thinkpads_User
0