Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

LOGMEIN from work

Posted on 2014-01-16
5
Medium Priority
?
471 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-21
Hi   I have a question about accessing my computer from home through logmein when Im at work.     I want to take some online IT certification tutorials while at my work during my lunch period and during 15 minutes breaks but they monitor internet usuage at my job.    Its not that they block sites but they monitor bandwidth usuage.     If I accessess these turtorial  through logmein using my computer at home on my network at home will my job monitoring  pick up any bandwidth usuage?    Will they even detect anything?
0
Comment
Question by:openjohn
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 1028 total points
ID: 39785267
Yes. Any processing you do on your home computer will stay there. But documents you view at work generate internet traffic. So your company monitor will pick it up.

Since the resources are yours and the time is yours (lunch time) then it seems reasonable that you should inform the company to prevent any misunderstanding.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:openjohn
openjohn earned 0 total points
ID: 39785315
So that would include streaming of audio and video?    Theres an IT site I go to that has video or audio   and lets say like a test king practice test.   Would that be picked up by my jobs monitoring?
0
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 1028 total points
ID: 39785330
If you are picking up audio and video on your work computer (traffic sourced from your home computer) that will certainly be picked up.

If you have concerns (and you may well have with video traffic), consider getting a small tablet and putting the documents on it each morning to take with you. That is another way to do it.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Andy M
Andy M earned 512 total points
ID: 39785335
Any work done over the internet (viewing webpages, emails, streaming video/audio, downloading files, accessing other external computers, etc) generates internet traffic and therefore will likely be picked up by your company's internet monitoring.

As mentioned by Thinkpad - it would be worth speaking to your company's management and seeing if they will allow this during your lunch break.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:openjohn
ID: 39796437
Seems to me these are the best explaination    Thank you for responding
0