Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Find a record when the key field is a text field

Posted on 2014-01-16
4
Medium Priority
?
308 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-16
How can I correct this to work when the key field, TextMnumber, is a text field...

RS.FindFirst "[TextMnumber] = " & Str(Nz(Me![cboFindRecord], 0))
0
Comment
Question by:SteveL13
4 Comments
 
LVL 120

Accepted Solution

by:
Rey Obrero (Capricorn1) earned 2000 total points
ID: 39785262
RS.FindFirst "[TextMnumber] = '" & (Nz(Me![cboFindRecord], 0))  & "'"
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:IrogSinta
ID: 39785264
Try this:
RS.FindFirst "[TextMnumber] = '" & Nz(Me![cboFindRecord], "0") & "'"

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 58
ID: 39785292
Steve,

 You seem to be struggling a bit with passing strings in code.  With that, you might want to read through this:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Microsoft/Development/MS_Access/A_12-Dlookup-and-the-Domain-Functions.html

A large part of that article covers the passing of strings within a string (which you often do in code).

 Might help clear some things up for you.

Jim.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SteveL13
ID: 39785300
Jim,

Yes, you are right.  The whole issue confuses me.  Thanks for the link.  I appreciate it.
0