Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Why won't my multi select work?

Posted on 2014-01-16
7
Medium Priority
?
314 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-16
My multi-select list box is not working.  This is probably something simple.  I am making sure that I hold the CTRL key before I select the authors' names, too.  

Here is my code:

<asp:DropDownList ID="listAuthors" 
          runat="server" 
          AppendDataBoundItems="True" 
          DataSourceID="Authors_ds" 
          DataTextField="Authorame"  
          SelectionMode="Multiple" 
          AutoPostBack = "true">
    <asp:ListItem Text="Select Authors" Value="~Select Author~" />    
    </asp:DropDownList>           
     

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:programmher
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:13Shadow
ID: 39785456
Is your DataTextField supposed to be "Authorame"  or Authorname or AuthorName?

When you say it is not working what exactly is it not doing?
0
 

Author Comment

by:programmher
ID: 39785483
13Shadow,

The DataTextField is supposed to be AuthorName.

I am unable to select more than one author's name at a time.  

I can only select one author's name at a time.

 So, if 25 authors are displayed, I want to be able to select more than one author's name.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:13Shadow
ID: 39785508
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Amandeep Singh Bhullar earned 700 total points
ID: 39785551
Hi, i don't think drow down list will be able to provide this functionality

The property added
SelectionMode="Multiple"
is not the ASP.net control property.

If you want to achive this then try using some other control like list items or give a try to example shared by 13Shadow


Hope this will help
0
 

Author Comment

by:programmher
ID: 39785785
I am trying to download the zip file but keep getting an error.

Do you have another link that I can use to download the example?

Aman, do you have a link to an example that uses list items?
0
 

Author Comment

by:programmher
ID: 39785861
Aman,

I changed my code to this:

<asp:DropDownList runat="server" ID="lbGenreList" 
                 style="float:left;" DataSourceID="Genres" 
                 DataTextField="AuthorName"  
                 onselectedindexchanged="genreList_SelectedIndexChanged" 
                 AutoPostBack="True" AppendDataBoundItems="true">
              
</asp:DropDownList>



<asp:ListBox runat="server" 
DataSource="Authors_ds" 
DataTextField ="AuthorName" 
ID = "AuthorList" 
SelectionMode="Multiple" 
OnSelectedIndexChanged = "AuthorList_SelectedIndexChanged" />

Open in new window


This is my error:  The 'DataSource' property cannot be set declaratively.

What I need to happen is that the user selects their genre from the first dropdown box (ex: Horror).

The second list box displays all the authors names the library has who have written Horror books.  The users need to select one or more of the authors listed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:programmher
ID: 39785921
I changed my listbox to this and it resolved the error:

 <asp:ListBox runat="server" ID="AuthorList" DataTextField="AuthorName" 
            DataValueField="AuthorName" DataSourceID="Authors"  SelectionMode="Multiple"/>

Open in new window


      Thank you for your help.

My last step is to get the selected author (or authors) to update into my database.
0