?
Solved

mail filtering, exchange or 3rd party tool

Posted on 2014-01-16
2
Medium Priority
?
312 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-16
do you use exchange to filter out malicious incoming mail, i.e. by spam rating, attachment type, or do you use an additional 3rd party tool to scan incoming mail and quarantine where appropriate? does exchange have sophisticated enough analysis mechanisms to detect malicious incoming mail?
0
Comment
Question by:pma111
2 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Chris Millard earned 1000 total points
ID: 39785437
I use a 3rd party filtering service provided by EPA - that way, and filtering should be done prior to the email even getting into my Exchange server. You could always have Exchange filtering as an added layer.
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 1000 total points
ID: 39785489
The Exchange tools are ok in some scenarios, and I usually suggest that clients try them to begin with. However most people will move to something else - whether this is a cloud based solution, appliance or software installed on the server itself.
There is no one answer to this because the email profile is different for everyone.

Simon.
0