Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to manually recover restore points in Windows 7?

Posted on 2014-01-16
9
Medium Priority
?
559 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-18
In XP, there was a way to go to the command prompt and manually recover restore points.  As I remember, the filenames and dates were strange, but this process still saved the day a few times.

Is there a way to do this with Windows 7?  If so, I would need to know the detailed steps, or a link to a site that shows the steps--something I have not yet been able to find.  TIA
0
Comment
Question by:sasllc
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
9 Comments
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:dsnegi_25dec
dsnegi_25dec earned 400 total points
ID: 39785607
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:sasllc
ID: 39785667
This site looks like it's all about doing it from within Windows, but of course that won't work for me, since Windows won't boot up.  I'm looking for a way to manually recover restore points from a command prompt, like could be done with XP.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Manjunath Sullad
Manjunath Sullad earned 400 total points
ID: 39785769
Have you tried below link

http://www.thewindowsclub.com/system-restore-points-deleted-in-windows-7-troubleshoot-and-fix

In this link it will guide you how to restore ponts if its deleted.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 41

Assisted Solution

by:footech
footech earned 400 total points
ID: 39785787
You can run System Restore from a repair disk, so no need to boot into Windows.  However, to my knowledge there is no way to browse the restore points like in WinXP through the file system (something that I did a number of times just to recover/restore registry files) since  the storage format has changed for the recovery points.
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
jcimarron earned 400 total points
ID: 39786191
sasllc--
System Restore is one of the procedures you can access from Win 7 System Recovery
http://windows.microsoft.com/is-is/windows/what-are-system-recovery-options#what-are-system-recovery-options=windows-7

Another way is to go into Safe Mode with Command Prompt and type restrui.exe| click Enter.  This may be what you were remembering from Win XP.
http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/start-system-restore-command-prompt#1TC=windows-7
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:footech
ID: 39786311
BTW, the following link pretty much describes what I did to recover registry files from recovery points in WinXP.
https://support.microsoft.com/kb/307545
Not sure if that is what sasllc is referring to or not.
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 400 total points
ID: 39787908
the only way i know is booting from a windows 7 DVD, and selecting restore -see point 6 :
http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/668-system-recovery-options.html
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:sasllc
ID: 39791506
This was on a Lenovo PC, and I did not realize that they give you an easy way to do this by first pressing F11 during the boot process.  Normally one would use F11 in order to do a full system restore on these computers, but it ends up that there is a menu option that can access the restore points.  The screen looks just like it would in Windows, and it worked out great.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39791811
yes, some manufacturers provide that option, but not all
note that using it on a bad disk only makes things worse...so best test the drive before doing that
0