Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

domain to workgroup

Posted on 2014-01-16
3
Medium Priority
?
398 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-16
Dear Experts,

I am in process of replacing a Windows Server with Active Directory, no Exchange Server.
This server is only acting as a file server, and also holds QuickBooks and Sage Act! shared data.
As I was getting ready to do this, it occurred to me that this server may not have to be a domain server.  ( Only 5 users, 2 shared printers.)
I did a server migration before, and it took a very long time.
Would it make more sense for me to start all over, take all client PC's off the domain, create a workgroup, and just reattach client PC's again?  Are there any problems that may arise if I did that?

I see nothing that needs migration if I did that.   QuickBooks and Act! need to be reinstalled anyway.
Please advise.
0
Comment
Question by:yballan
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
remmett70 earned 1000 total points
ID: 39785505
I would say it is less work, and safer adding the new server, migrating AD and moving file and print shares, than dropping everything back to a workgroup and starting over.  You can break the process up into parts, making sure each is working before moving to the next.  
 
If you start from scratch, your users profiles on the PC will need to be redone also.
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Chris Millard
Chris Millard earned 1000 total points
ID: 39785532
One of the main drawbacks of the workgroup environment are the user accounts. Say for example you had a shared folder on the server and 5 PCs. If just you alone needed to have access to the shared folders, then you either have to make the share available to "Everyone" or you need to share it to specific users. You then have to have an account on the server and on each PC with the same username and password just for you to access the shares. It just gets messy to manage. Of course with 5 users, 5 PCs and 1 Server, that could equate to 30 user accounts spread over the workgroup!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:yballan
ID: 39785650
Thank you, remmet70 and roybridge, I will stick with domain.
0