Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Dns Does not resolve one address.

Posted on 2014-01-16
3
Medium Priority
?
247 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-08
This troubles me. Dns is working fine on my 2003 R2 domain controller, except for one thing.
One particular address (www.mediebedriftene.no)  is not resolved when using the www-prefix. Nslookup comes up with non-existent domain. If I omit the www. in front of the domain name, it resolves nicely. The domain looks fine when I use my laptop with other external DNS's. I tried updating root hints, and enabling forwarders, but it looks like that the server don't even try to resolve the address when the www is there.
i found an old unattached zone-file in the system32/dns folder. Deleted it and restarted dns to no avail.
Every other webpage works nicely, but as this one belongs to one of our partners, it's quite important to get it working.
0
Comment
Question by:MrWhy
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Mike Roe
ID: 39785580
is this website local to your machines? DNS add an A record for the www
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:gurutc
ID: 39785588
Are you getting a DNS lookup error in the logs?

That domain's DNS server or some firewall may be blocking EDNS

use this command to disable EDNS to see if that's an issue:

dnscmd /config /enableednsprobes 0

Then try to reach the www site.

If that still doesn't work then it's not EDNS so re-enable it:

dnscmd /config /enableednsprobes 1

And then check your logs.  That domain's DNS servers may be rejecting the forwarding packets from your DNS server.  It's possible that their servers may have an outdated IANA reserved network list.  If they do, your public IP may be rejected.

The event logs will show if any reply came back from their DNS server.  

- gurutc
0
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
footech earned 2000 total points
ID: 39786523
If the "mediebedriftene.no" zone exists on your DC/DNS server, then you need a record for "www" in it.
0