Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

IT managers: How can we effectively communicate with people in other departments

Posted on 2014-01-16
3
Medium Priority
?
221 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-23
I'm writing an article on how IT managers can more effectively communicate with people in other departments and even align their actions with the goals of other departments to increase business. I was hoping some of you wouldn't mind chiming in on what you find are the biggest challenges you face in this area, problems you regularly encounter, etc. I'm also interested in stories of how you may have creatively resolved issues. Any help greatly appreciated. Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:MPPAshley
3 Comments
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Jerry Miller
Jerry Miller earned 1000 total points
ID: 39785633
As an IT manager, you are providing a service to the other departments so you have to treat it in some ways like a service industry. Meet with the other groups to find out what your group can do to help them succeed. Once you have an idea of what they would like, then you can tell them what you can actually do within budget constraints.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Manjunath Sullad earned 1000 total points
ID: 39785734
If you are working in same building or same office,

Try to build a good relationship (Friendship) with them,

Monthly once you can do a floor walk ( Visit a end user place) and seek for feedback of service.

Meet outside (Parking area, cafeteria, Smoking zone etc) and talk casually (not official)

By doing above things, You will be having good relationship with other department people.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:MPPAshley
ID: 39804208
Thanks so much. Would you mind if I credit you in my article? I can use your EE usernames.
0