Solved

Forwarding through one Lan to get to another Lan.

Posted on 2014-01-16
7
211 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-14
We have Sites 1,2,3.

Site 3 is the new mothership that hosts a SharePoint server that everyone needs access to.
Site 2 is old mothership , which is now connected to site 3 via many VPNs.
Site 1 is connected to site 2 via a VPN...But needs to access the SharePoint server on Site 3.

Sites 1 and 2 are equipped with Sonicwall 2400's.

How do get Site 1 to Site 3 via site 2? I realize it would just be easier to create a VPN from Site 1 to site 3, this currently is not an option that is being entertained.

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:Hesitdept
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Jon Snyderman
ID: 39785587
Why is the last option not being entertained?  To do it otherwise will definitely be more difficult and add unnecessary traffic to site 2.

Jon
0
 

Author Comment

by:Hesitdept
ID: 39785596
Ultimately all sites will be going through Site 2 once dark fiber is in place...It is not being entertained because we are working on proof of concept.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Miftaul
ID: 39785786
On Site1 sonicwall, can you add the Site3 sharepoint server subnet to the remote subnet group in VPN policy.
On Site3 sonicwall, please add the Site1 subnet to the remote subnet group in VPN policy.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:Hesitdept
ID: 39785876
Site 1 has a duplicate subnet on Site 3, that would not work.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Miftaul
ID: 39785909
So the Sharepoint server on the Site3 has duplicate IP block as in Site1.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Hesitdept
ID: 39786076
Yes, that is correct. NAT?
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Miftaul earned 500 total points
ID: 39786129
NAT over VPN can come into play. I have done many times on site to site ipsec between two sonicwall sites, havent done it  like this specific scenario.
0