Solved

Assistance analyzing a crash dump (Server 2008)

Posted on 2014-01-16
5
801 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-16
Hello, I was hoping someone could just verify what I think I'm seeing here in crash dump of one of our systems.  The server crashed unexpectedly and judging from the dump, it looks to me like someone was logged on there and went on to kill SMSS in task manager, thus causing the crash.  I have attached some of the pertinent dump info below.

Thanks!

CRITICAL_OBJECT_TERMINATION (f4)
A process or thread crucial to system operation has unexpectedly exited or been
terminated.
Several processes and threads are necessary for the operation of the
system; when they are terminated (for any reason), the system can no
longer function.
Arguments:
Arg1: 0000000000000003, Process
Arg2: fffffa80333eb130, Terminating object
Arg3: fffffa80333eb410, Process image file name
Arg4: fffff80001fd9470, Explanatory message (ascii)

Debugging Details:
------------------


PROCESS_OBJECT: fffffa80333eb130

DEBUG_FLR_IMAGE_TIMESTAMP:  0

MODULE_NAME: smss

FAULTING_MODULE: 0000000000000000 

PROCESS_NAME:  taskmgr.exe

BUGCHECK_STR:  0xF4_taskmgr.exe

DEFAULT_BUCKET_ID:  VISTA_DRIVER_FAULT

CURRENT_IRQL:  0

LAST_CONTROL_TRANSFER:  from fffff800020615e2 to fffff80001cd1c40

STACK_TEXT:  
fffff880`0bba62d8 fffff800`020615e2 : 00000000`000000f4 00000000`00000003 fffffa80`333eb130 fffffa80`333eb410 : nt!KeBugCheckEx
fffff880`0bba62e0 fffff800`0200d47b : ffffffff`ffffffff fffffa80`46706b50 fffffa80`333eb130 fffffa80`3ed4e3b0 : nt!PspCatchCriticalBreak+0x92
fffff880`0bba6320 fffff800`01f8e4f4 : ffffffff`ffffffff 00000000`00000001 fffffa80`333eb130 00000000`00000008 : nt! ?? ::NNGAKEGL::`string'+0x174f6
fffff880`0bba6370 fffff800`01cd0ed3 : fffffa80`333eb130 fffff880`00000001 fffffa80`46706b50 00000000`00000000 : nt!NtTerminateProcess+0xf4
fffff880`0bba63f0 00000000`775d15da : 00000000`00000000 00000000`00000000 00000000`00000000 00000000`00000000 : nt!KiSystemServiceCopyEnd+0x13
00000000`000defd8 fffff800`01cc9290 : 00000000`00000000 00000000`00000000 00000000`00000000 00000000`00000000 : 0x775d15da
fffff880`0bba65d0 fffff900`c0a8a980 : 00000000`00000000 00000000`00000001 fffff960`001042aa 00000000`00000000 : nt!KiCallUserMode
fffff880`0bba65d8 00000000`00000000 : 00000000`00000001 fffff960`001042aa 00000000`00000000 fffff880`0bba6c70 : 0xfffff900`c0a8a980


STACK_COMMAND:  kb

FOLLOWUP_NAME:  MachineOwner

IMAGE_NAME:  smss.exe

FAILURE_BUCKET_ID:  X64_0xF4_taskmgr.exe_IMAGE_smss.exe

BUCKET_ID:  X64_0xF4_taskmgr.exe_IMAGE_smss.exe

Followup: MachineOwner

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:blinkme323
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
Comment Utility
i would have to agree; that's what it looks like
as if someone terminated that system process
was it just this one time or has it happened more than once?
0
 

Author Comment

by:blinkme323
Comment Utility
It was just this one time, but I just wanted to make sure I had root cause down.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Manjunath Sullad
Comment Utility
The SMSS.exe file is always located in the C:\Windows\System32 folder.

It is the Microsoft Windows Session Manager Subsystem.

If you find that there is an smss.exe located in another folder, then it is probably malware (either a virus, spyware, trojan or worm).

Malware programs try to look like legitimate computer processes and the smss.exe trojan is one of them.  

Go to Start Search, and type in smss.exe and look at the file that comes up.

If it is in the Windows\System32 folder then it is not a virus or spyware.

Are you seeing any issues with your computer or is the only error in the system event log?  

When do you experience this error?

Have you ever had this error before or is this the first time?

What programs are open and running when you see this error?

Source : http://answers.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/forum/windows_vista-windows_programs/smssexe-crashing-on-my-system/b1763718-ba14-4a3a-ac4d-bcfc6383e925
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Seth Simmons earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
yeah i've done this at home just to play with - seeing what happens when you kill one of those processes either with task manager or sysinternals tools and have had that error occur

and this isn't malware.  the link referenced shows an application crash while this is a stop code.  if it was malware a stop code 0xF4 wouldn't be generated like that
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:blinkme323
Comment Utility
Thanks!
0